KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

Памятник природы

English translation: nature monument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:памятник природы
English translation:nature monument
Entered by: marfus

07:59 May 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: Памятник природы
...за счет многофункциональных объектов -- заказников и памятников природы
velvit
nature monument
Explanation:
See the links below.
Good luck!

The expression NATURE MONUMENTS shall denote:
Regions, objects, or living species of flora or fauna of aesthetic, historic or scientific interest to which strict protection is given. The purpose of nature monuments is the protection of a specific object, or a species of flora or fauna, by setting aside an area, an object, or a single species, as an inviolate nature monument, except for duly authorized scientific investigations or government inspection.
http://international.fws.gov/whp/whpconv.html

Unconstitutional Origins of the Endangered Species Act - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... establishment and total protection of National Parks, National Reserves, Nature
Monuments and Wilderness Reserves. Within these protected areas, Section 4 of ...
www.discerningtoday.org/ unconstitutional_origins_of_ESA.htm - 35k - En cachй - Pбginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
I thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8protected/preserved natural areas
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1nature monument
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nature monument


Explanation:
See the links below.
Good luck!

The expression NATURE MONUMENTS shall denote:
Regions, objects, or living species of flora or fauna of aesthetic, historic or scientific interest to which strict protection is given. The purpose of nature monuments is the protection of a specific object, or a species of flora or fauna, by setting aside an area, an object, or a single species, as an inviolate nature monument, except for duly authorized scientific investigations or government inspection.
http://international.fws.gov/whp/whpconv.html

Unconstitutional Origins of the Endangered Species Act - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... establishment and total protection of National Parks, National Reserves, Nature
Monuments and Wilderness Reserves. Within these protected areas, Section 4 of ...
www.discerningtoday.org/ unconstitutional_origins_of_ESA.htm - 35k - En cachй - Pбginas similares



    Reference: http://www.discerningtoday.org/unconstitutional_origins_of_E...
Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
protected/preserved natural areas


Explanation:
In a project related to environmental assessment of oil deposit development we consulted the client (US) as to how to render this particular term. The recommendation was to translate as above.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely. They sometimes insert "wild life" instead of "natural".
1 hr
  -> Не-а. Вот с wildlife - это как раз заказники

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
1 hr

agree  David Mitchell: The oil industry a somewhat different perpspective, of course... But the reference to multipurpose use makes 'protected' the word of choice, as it doesn't have the sense of keeping the area inviolate.
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
3 hrs

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
5 hrs

agree  AYP
16 hrs