KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

особо охраняемая природная территория

English translation: Simply: "protected area" (See below)


18:47 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: особо охраняемая природная территория
Общая площадь природоохранных территорий в Республике Беларусь составляет 4724,4 тыс.га, или 22,7 процента от территории страны, в том числе особо охраняемых природных территорий – 1723,8 тыс.га, или 8,3 процента, а территорий, подлежащих специальной охране, – 3000,6 тыс.га, или 14,4 процента от территории страны.


Подскажите, как развести эти 2 понятия: "особо охраняемая природная территория" и "территория, подлежащая специальной охране"?
Спасибо!
pashtet
United States
English translation:Simply: "protected area" (See below)
Explanation:


After researching Mark's implication, I've found that he is partially right. But the term is simply "protected area." There is no need to have "natural" or "special" in the name. It is broken up into six categories -


CATEGORY Ia: Strict Nature Reserve: protected area managed mainly for science
Definition Area of land and/or sea possessing some outstanding or representative ecosystems, geological or physiological features and/or species, available primarily for scientific research and/or environmental monitoring.

CATEGORY Ib Wilderness Area: protected area managed mainly for wilderness protection
Definition Large area of unmodified or slightly modified land, and/or sea, retaining its natural character and influence, without permanent or significant habitation, which is protected and managed so as to preserve its natural condition.

CATEGORY II National Park: protected area managed mainly for ecosystem protection and recreation
Definition Natural area of land and/or sea, designated to (a) protect the ecological integrity of one or more ecosystems for present and future generations, (b) exclude exploitation or occupation inimical to the purposes of designation of the area and (c) provide a foundation for spiritual, scientific, educational, recreational and visitor opportunities, all of which must be environmentally and culturally compatible.

CATEGORY III Natural Monument: protected area managed mainly for conservation of specific natural features
Definition Area containing one, or more, specific natural or natural/cultural feature which is of outstanding or unique value because of its inherent rarity, representative or aesthetic qualities or cultural significance.

CATEGORY IV Habitat/Species Management Area: protected area managed mainly for conservation through management intervention
Definition Area of land and/or sea subject to active intervention for management purposes so as to ensure the maintenance of habitats and/or to meet the requirements of specific species.

CATEGORY V Protected Landscape/Seascape: protected area managed mainly for landscape/seascape conservation and recreation
Definition Area of land, with coast and sea as appropriate, where the interaction of people and nature over time has produced an area of distinct character with significant aesthetic, ecological and/or cultural value, and often with high biological diversity. Safeguarding the integrity of this traditional interaction is vital to the protection, maintenance and evolution of such an area.

CATEGORY VI Managed Resource Protected Area: protected area managed mainly for the sustainable use of natural ecosystems
Definition Area containing predominantly unmodified natural systems, managed to ensure long term protection and maintenance of biological diversity, while providing at the same time a sustainable flow of natural products and services to meet community needs.

Source - http://www.unep-wcmc.org/protected_areas/categories/index.ht...

The IUCN specifies six categories of protected areas:

* I. Strict nature reserve/wilderness area: protected area managed mainly for science or wilderness protection
* II. National park: protected area managed mainly for ecosystem protection and recreation
* III. Natural Monument: protected area managed mainly for conservation of specific natural features
* IV. Habitat/Species Management Area: protected area managed mainly for conservation through management intervention
* V. Protected Landscape/Seascape: protected area managed mainly for landscape/seascape protection and recreation.
* VI. Managed Resource Protected Area: protected area managed mainly for the sustainable use of natural ecosystems.

Source - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protected_area


There you have it - "protected area"


A google search confirms that "natural" and "specially" is not necessary -

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="protected area"&btnG=S...

Any questions?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 20:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Google confirms this, as adding those words brings up significantly less results.

"specially protected natural area"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="specially protected na...

"natural area under special protection"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="natural area under spe...

"natural area of preferential protection"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="natural area of prefer...

"special conservation area"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="special conservation a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 21:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not offering any specific term from those six categories as the translation. Check ou the links. Those six categories are part of a larger term that is simply called "protected areas." The other words are not necessary, as Google confirms. There are less results for those with extras words, and every hit is specifically about natural areas. Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-13 22:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the official word. Look at the sites in the Google search. If you say it isn't the official word, then tell me, what is? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-14 07:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem, I'm glad that I could help!
Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Simply: "protected area" (See below)
Ray East
5natural area of preferential protectionnatasha stoyanova
4special conservation area
Michael Tovbin
4specially protected natural area
Mark Berelekhis
4natural area under special protectionnatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural area of preferential protection


Explanation:
or:
natural lands under special protection/preservation


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=%EE%F1%EE%E1%EE+...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Хорошо, тогда "природоохранные территории" = "natural protection territories", "особо охраняемая природная территория"= "natural territory of preferential protection", а "территория, подлежащая специальной охране" = "natural territory that is subject to special protection". Вроде, неплохо, но...


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural area under special protection


Explanation:
"особо охраняемая природная территория" = natural area under special protection
"территория, подлежащая специальной охране" = lands/territory/areas subject to /requiring ...


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specially protected natural area


Explanation:
Seems to be most common among environmental, education and government sites: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-13 18:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And 'specially protected territory' for 'территория, подлежащая специальной охране.' I'm not exactly sure as to the actual difference between them, but a more or less literal translation should point out the difference between the two (at least just as well as the source differentiates them).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-03-13 19:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul, I've been there, good luck :)

Regarding 'природоохранных территорий', 'natural reserves' is what multitran suggests. This will give you three different terms that seem well differentiated (at least as much as the source allows it).

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mark, I hope I can find a way to demarkate the meanings of these three concepts in English. I am afraid the source is a piece of horrid gibberish, just like almost everything else that our Government produces:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray East: Hey there, I researched it a bit. See my new answer. The search produced a ton of results, as well as good, dependable information. Take care. -Ray
6 mins
  -> I'm fairly sure that 'preserve' doesn't include all protected areas, whereas this term includes preserves.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Simply: "protected area" (See below)


Explanation:


After researching Mark's implication, I've found that he is partially right. But the term is simply "protected area." There is no need to have "natural" or "special" in the name. It is broken up into six categories -


CATEGORY Ia: Strict Nature Reserve: protected area managed mainly for science
Definition Area of land and/or sea possessing some outstanding or representative ecosystems, geological or physiological features and/or species, available primarily for scientific research and/or environmental monitoring.

CATEGORY Ib Wilderness Area: protected area managed mainly for wilderness protection
Definition Large area of unmodified or slightly modified land, and/or sea, retaining its natural character and influence, without permanent or significant habitation, which is protected and managed so as to preserve its natural condition.

CATEGORY II National Park: protected area managed mainly for ecosystem protection and recreation
Definition Natural area of land and/or sea, designated to (a) protect the ecological integrity of one or more ecosystems for present and future generations, (b) exclude exploitation or occupation inimical to the purposes of designation of the area and (c) provide a foundation for spiritual, scientific, educational, recreational and visitor opportunities, all of which must be environmentally and culturally compatible.

CATEGORY III Natural Monument: protected area managed mainly for conservation of specific natural features
Definition Area containing one, or more, specific natural or natural/cultural feature which is of outstanding or unique value because of its inherent rarity, representative or aesthetic qualities or cultural significance.

CATEGORY IV Habitat/Species Management Area: protected area managed mainly for conservation through management intervention
Definition Area of land and/or sea subject to active intervention for management purposes so as to ensure the maintenance of habitats and/or to meet the requirements of specific species.

CATEGORY V Protected Landscape/Seascape: protected area managed mainly for landscape/seascape conservation and recreation
Definition Area of land, with coast and sea as appropriate, where the interaction of people and nature over time has produced an area of distinct character with significant aesthetic, ecological and/or cultural value, and often with high biological diversity. Safeguarding the integrity of this traditional interaction is vital to the protection, maintenance and evolution of such an area.

CATEGORY VI Managed Resource Protected Area: protected area managed mainly for the sustainable use of natural ecosystems
Definition Area containing predominantly unmodified natural systems, managed to ensure long term protection and maintenance of biological diversity, while providing at the same time a sustainable flow of natural products and services to meet community needs.

Source - http://www.unep-wcmc.org/protected_areas/categories/index.ht...

The IUCN specifies six categories of protected areas:

* I. Strict nature reserve/wilderness area: protected area managed mainly for science or wilderness protection
* II. National park: protected area managed mainly for ecosystem protection and recreation
* III. Natural Monument: protected area managed mainly for conservation of specific natural features
* IV. Habitat/Species Management Area: protected area managed mainly for conservation through management intervention
* V. Protected Landscape/Seascape: protected area managed mainly for landscape/seascape protection and recreation.
* VI. Managed Resource Protected Area: protected area managed mainly for the sustainable use of natural ecosystems.

Source - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protected_area


There you have it - "protected area"


A google search confirms that "natural" and "specially" is not necessary -

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="protected area"&btnG=S...

Any questions?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 20:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Google confirms this, as adding those words brings up significantly less results.

"specially protected natural area"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="specially protected na...

"natural area under special protection"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="natural area under spe...

"natural area of preferential protection"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="natural area of prefer...

"special conservation area"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="special conservation a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 21:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not offering any specific term from those six categories as the translation. Check ou the links. Those six categories are part of a larger term that is simply called "protected areas." The other words are not necessary, as Google confirms. There are less results for those with extras words, and every hit is specifically about natural areas. Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-13 22:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the official word. Look at the sites in the Google search. If you say it isn't the official word, then tell me, what is? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-14 07:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem, I'm glad that I could help!

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ray, thank you! I definitely agree on the "protected area" suggestion. At this point I'm inclined to translate the 3 above-mentioned notions as "protected areas" (природохранные территории) - the most generic term, "strictly protected areas" (особо охраняемые) - which includes some of the catogories that you enumerated above, and "areas requiring special (or specific?) protection" (подлежащие специальной охране) - which includes the remaining categories.

Asker: As regards the categories that you found: I guess some of them correspond to the Russian words "заповедник", "национальный парк", "памятник природы", "заказник". Now I need to figger out which is which:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volha Romanchik
56 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

neutral  Mark Berelekhis: Hi Ray. Solid research, but I'm not sure if it helps the asker, unfortunately, as his text isn't indicative of which categories these areas fall under.
56 mins
  -> I'm not so sure that it has to be. As you yourself implied, this is a broad term. In any case, this is what the government calls natural areas that it protects. This is the term that covers all the other terms, as you pointed out, like nature preserves.

neutral  James McVay: Impressive research, but unless the terms used in the Russian text have similar definitions of equal force, it could be misleading to just pick and choose from among them. In cases like this, it's better to be a little bit literal.
1 hr
  -> They do have "similar definitions of equal force," simply the English variant doesn't require the adjectives. It's implied in the name. "protected areas." It's implied that these are natural areas. Check out the links. Brevity. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special conservation area


Explanation:
природоохранные территории - conservation areas

территории, подлежащие охране - areas to be granted conservation status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-14 11:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я не понял вопроса. По-моему, перевод приведен в моем ответе. Вы задали вопрос, я на него ответил.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conservation_area
Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Тогда как вы предлагаете перевести "особо охраняемая природная территория"?