KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

Памятник природы

English translation: wildlife refuge ; wildlife reserve (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Памятник природы
English translation:wildlife refuge ; wildlife reserve (US)
Entered by: Irene Chernenko

07:29 Aug 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Ecology
Russian term or phrase: Памятник природы
Памятник природы - советская реалия, термин одного порядка с "заказник" и "заповедник".
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
wildlife refuge ; wildlife reserve (US)
Explanation:
I worked for the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, National Wildlife Refuges Headquarters, doing translations between Russian-U.S.

There are also National Marine Sanctuaries, and other protected areas, depending on the type of ecosystem being protected.
Selected response from:

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Diane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2http://www.proz.com/kudoz/202687
Yelena.
5 +1natural monument
Maka Berozashvili
5 +1wildlife refuge ; wildlife reserve (US)Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
4"nature monument" ближе по смыслу к Вашему русскому эквивалентуingacs


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wildlife refuge ; wildlife reserve (US)


Explanation:
I worked for the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, National Wildlife Refuges Headquarters, doing translations between Russian-U.S.

There are also National Marine Sanctuaries, and other protected areas, depending on the type of ecosystem being protected.

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Diane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural monument


Explanation:
natural monument

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
27 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/202687


Explanation:
Этот вопрос уже обсуждался. Проверьте, пожалуйста, эту ссылку:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/202687
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
1 min

agree  leff
34 mins

neutral  Irene Chernenko: And it is a clumsy choice of translation indeed.
1 hr

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"nature monument" ближе по смыслу к Вашему русскому эквиваленту


Explanation:
wildlife refuge-- заповедник
wildlife reserve-- заказник

http://midwest.fws.gov/level1/SpeciesManage.pdf


    Reference: http://www.ems.org/roadless_areas/designations.html
    Reference: http://www.unep-wcmc.org/protected_areas/pavl/define.htm
ingacs