KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

экологическая политика

English translation: environmental policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:экологическая политика
English translation:environmental policy
Entered by: zmejka

21:52 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / ecology
Russian term or phrase: экологическая политика
сначала я перевела это как environmental policy - и чувствовала себя прекрасно, пока это словосочетание не стало постоянно сталкиваться с "загрязнением окр. среды", т.е. environmental pollution. получается некрсиво.

и вопрос, собственно, таков: как по-другому можно хорошо перевести "экологическую политику" - или какие у environmental pollution бывают такие же расхожие синонимы?
zmejka
Ecological/environmental policy
Explanation:
There is an ecological policy, see below
Center for Ecological Policy of Russia. Moscow Tel: (095) 952-2423
Fax: (095) 952-3007 E-mail: anzuz@biotest.uucp.free.net Contact ...
www.civilsoc.org/nisorgs/russwest/moscow/ecopolcy.htm -
but from experience I would have translated it as Environmental Policy, which is common worldwide. I believe, and this is purely my feelings, that since there is no one-word adjective in Russian (to my knowledge)for environmental (or environment in the sense of conditions surrounding a living organism), the word "ekologicheskii" is often used for environmental - see E-R Ecological Dictionary, under environmental. Okruzhayushchaya sreda, of course, is environment, but you can't make an adjective out of it, consequently ekologicheskii is used. At least this is the conclusion I came to after translating the Russian journal "Ekologiya" for years. I hope this somewhat solves your problem.
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
thank you, guys!.. by the way, i checked 'environmental policy' - they DO use it as a common expression... just to say it's not a mistake, though i understand 'pollution' speaks for itself already... anyway, thanks for the comments and references and all! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ecological/environmental policy
Jack Slep
4 +4approach
Elizabeth Adams
5 +3[1] от environmental policy не деться НИКУДА; [2] environmental pollution никто не говоритmarfus
5Environmental Policy is right
Montefiore
4No for grading
Jack Slep
4ecopolicy
Sergei Vasin
4habitat protection (conservation) activities/policies
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2waste management policy/policiesRuthYang


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
approach


Explanation:
If I understand your question, your problem is that "ek. politika" is being used as to mean a company's attitude, actions, not necessarily a commitment to conservation.

Why not just say "(company name)'s approach to environmental issues"

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Sounds very sensible.
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: If you want an alternative to "env policy", this is it!
13 hrs

agree  Floramye: Very elegant solution.
15 hrs

agree  Montefiore
2 days3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ecological/environmental policy


Explanation:
There is an ecological policy, see below
Center for Ecological Policy of Russia. Moscow Tel: (095) 952-2423
Fax: (095) 952-3007 E-mail: anzuz@biotest.uucp.free.net Contact ...
www.civilsoc.org/nisorgs/russwest/moscow/ecopolcy.htm -
but from experience I would have translated it as Environmental Policy, which is common worldwide. I believe, and this is purely my feelings, that since there is no one-word adjective in Russian (to my knowledge)for environmental (or environment in the sense of conditions surrounding a living organism), the word "ekologicheskii" is often used for environmental - see E-R Ecological Dictionary, under environmental. Okruzhayushchaya sreda, of course, is environment, but you can't make an adjective out of it, consequently ekologicheskii is used. At least this is the conclusion I came to after translating the Russian journal "Ekologiya" for years. I hope this somewhat solves your problem.

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you, guys!.. by the way, i checked 'environmental policy' - they DO use it as a common expression... just to say it's not a mistake, though i understand 'pollution' speaks for itself already... anyway, thanks for the comments and references and all! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleg!

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
5 hrs
  -> And Thank You, Mrs Robinson (nice name for a song!)

agree  Teresa Pearce
9 hrs
  -> Teresa, thank you!

agree  Montefiore
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monte!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
waste management policy/policies


Explanation:
Are you looking for a translation that avoids the repetition of the word "environmental"

RuthYang

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[1] от environmental policy не деться НИКУДА; [2] environmental pollution никто не говорит


Explanation:
говорят просто pollution, так что никакого ровно конфликта не предвидится

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floramye
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: 101% agreed - exactly what I was about to say - pollution eto uzhe samo po sebe ponyatno.
14 hrs
  -> thanks Danny

agree  Montefiore
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitat protection (conservation) activities/policies


Explanation:
как вариант

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecopolicy


Explanation:
ecopolitics

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No for grading


Explanation:
I do believe Environmental Pollution (17,000 hits in Goggle) and Environmental Policy (562,000 hits) are common expressions, even in the UK, see below....


Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution
... The Commission and its work. The Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution is
an independent standing body established in 1970 to advise the Queen, the ...
Description: Advises on environmental issues and provides a brief summary of previous reports.
Category: Regional > Europe > United Kingdom > Government > Environment
www.rcep.org.uk/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 17:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be 170,000 not 17,000 hits for Environmental Pollution

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Environmental Policy is right


Explanation:
Не надо придумывать, Змейка. Доверяйте себе.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian