KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

природоохранная деятельность

English translation: nature conservation activity


22:05 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / ecology
Russian term or phrase: природоохранная деятельность
вот опять же, учитывая, что у читателя и без того будет в глазах рябить от слова environment в разных его видах, как возможно ещё перевести "природоохранную деятельность"?..

контекст прост: "среди достижений компании в природоохранной деятельности стоит отметить следующие факты:
- бла
- бла
- бла"...
zmejka
English translation:nature conservation activity
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nature conservation activity
Natalie
5 +4conservation work
Elizabeth Adams
4 +2wildlife conservationmarfus
5Environmental Protection Activities
Montefiore
5(nature) conservation projects/programmes
Libero_Lang_Lab
4Measures towards safe environmentxxxOleg Pashuk
4nature-oriented activities
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conservation work


Explanation:
hey, it doesn't say environment!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 22:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some of the company\'s achievements in conservation include:


Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: or nature conservancy/conservation
16 mins

agree  RuthYang
1 hr

agree  Teresa Pearce
9 hrs

agree  David Knowles
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nature conservation activity


Explanation:
-

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: also agree with you, much the same as Elizabeth's
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack! How's my little namesake?

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
19 mins

agree  Olex
56 mins

agree  Khulan Shiiter
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: conservation and activity somehow don't work well together for me...
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wildlife conservation


Explanation:
если речь о дикой природе

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AndreiG
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: wildlife tends to refer to fauna and not flora. nature is a little broader and therefore more suitable here
14 hrs
  -> да, это было некоторое шулерство с моей стороны, Дань, не спорю

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Measures towards safe environment


Explanation:
This is more applicable to companies/plants

xxxOleg Pashuk

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature-oriented activities


Explanation:
-

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(nature) conservation projects/programmes


Explanation:
nature is entirely optional - conservation already says it clearly!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Environmental Protection Activities


Explanation:
Work aimed to protect environment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 02:20:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thoughts:

Environmental Protection Efforts

I thought about the differences between conservation and protection.


Actually, it appears as if conservation is different from protection. Protecion is more pro-active than conservation. Or it should be:)

Conservation is trying to save what already is.

Protection is an activity, it involves proactive measures, beyond conservation. For instance, you can ban hunting on wolves - that\'s protection.

When you have wildlife preserves, that\'s conservation. There you actually let people enter and enjoy it, without doing anything there.

Protection involves protecting places that are NOT necessarily a part of the conservation effort necessarily. (My personal, not so humble, opinion).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 02:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgive my tautology and typos above, I\'ve been overworked lately:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 02:24:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More to the pot of arguments: the agency that oversees that effort/activity is actually named the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and not the Environment Conservation Agency.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian