KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

вовлечение очищенной воды обратно в технологический процесс

English translation: water recirculation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вовлечение очищенной воды обратно в технологический процесс
English translation:water recirculation
Entered by: zmejka

23:54 Oct 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / ecology
Russian term or phrase: вовлечение очищенной воды обратно в технологический процесс
обработка и нейтрализация с частичным вовлечением очищенной воды обратно в технологический процесс

filtration? наверняка же есть какой-то термин?
zmejka
water recirculation
Explanation:
covers it all, no need to mention 'trated' or 'back to process'
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3water recirculationmarfus
4 +3recirculation of treated water back into the production process
Irene Chernenko


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recirculation of treated water back into the production process


Explanation:
--

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RuthYang
1 min

agree  Jack Slep: or return of treated water to the production process
12 mins
  -> Yes, sounds simpler, doesn't it?

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
41 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water recirculation


Explanation:
covers it all, no need to mention 'trated' or 'back to process'

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: You may be right. Also "water reticulation".
1 min
  -> Thank you Irene

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty: Never heard of reticulation except as a mottling process in printing (which may just be showing my ignorance, but it's not in my dictionaries). But "recycling" would be possible.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. To me, reticulation has rather biomorphological connotations. Water recycling imho is somewhat different