KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

внедрение передовых экологически чистых технологий

English translation: use of advanced environment-friendly processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:внедрение передовых экологически чистых технологий
English translation:use of advanced environment-friendly processes
Entered by: zmejka

23:56 Oct 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / ecology
Russian term or phrase: внедрение передовых экологически чистых технологий
внедрение на предприятиях передовых экологически чистых технологий (линии фирмы ANSELMA-INDUSTRIE)
zmejka
the use of advanced environment-friendly processes
Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 00:47:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or MODERN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 00:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'technological process\' is redundant, it\'s just either process or technology



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 00:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imho \'environment-friendly\' is better than \'enviromentally friendly\'

suppliers who are environment conscious and adopt environment friendly processes ...
www.cseindia.org/html/eyou/grp/SCOOTERS.PDF

designed to promote environment friendly processes, products, practices and technology among Indian business and industry and help businesses, benchmark ...
www.wef.org.uk/ceim.htm
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
spasibo vsem!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3application of innovative environmentally-friendly technological processes
Irene Chernenko
5the use of advanced environment-friendly processesmarfus
4 +1In support of Irene's reply
Jack Slep
4Implementation
Sergei Vasin
3installation of advanced non-polluting technologyRuthYang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
application of innovative environmentally-friendly technological processes


Explanation:
A little cumbersome, no?


Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: or technologies instead of technological processes
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack. Two shelves + brain are all right sometimes.

agree  Mark Vaintroub: I would say "implementation" instead of "application" and "technologies"
1 hr
  -> Yes, I would "apply a process" but "implement a technology"

agree  Jack Doughty: If this is marketing rther than a technical manual, I would say "state-of-the-art" instead of "innovative".
2 hrs
  -> Good suggestion, thank you.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In support of Irene's reply


Explanation:
And 189,000 other enviromentally friendly technologies in Google:
... WileyEurope > Geography & Earth Science > Forestry > Environmentally Friendly
Technologies for the Pulp and Paper Industry. Related Subjects, ...
www.wileyeurope.com/cda/product/ 0,,0471157708%7Cdesc%7C2765,00.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

DuPont Donates Environmentally Friendly Technologies to UA
... DuPont Donates Environmentally Friendly Technologies to UA. The global research
and technology-based company EI du Pont de Nemours and Co. Inc. ...
research.ua.edu/dupont.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages




    see above
Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: I'm convinced.
10 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the use of advanced environment-friendly processes


Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 00:47:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or MODERN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 00:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'technological process\' is redundant, it\'s just either process or technology



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 00:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imho \'environment-friendly\' is better than \'enviromentally friendly\'

suppliers who are environment conscious and adopt environment friendly processes ...
www.cseindia.org/html/eyou/grp/SCOOTERS.PDF

designed to promote environment friendly processes, products, practices and technology among Indian business and industry and help businesses, benchmark ...
www.wef.org.uk/ceim.htm

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
spasibo vsem!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installation of advanced non-polluting technology


Explanation:
I am suggesting "non-polluting" as an alternative to "environmentally friendly" for the sake of variety.

RuthYang

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implementation


Explanation:
внедрение, ввод в действие

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian