KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

порошковая окраска

English translation: powder coating processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:технология порошковой окраски
English translation:powder coating processes
Entered by: zmejka

00:02 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / ecology
Russian term or phrase: порошковая окраска
экологически чистая технология порошковой окраски
zmejka
pulverized/powder coating processes [technologies]
Explanation:
pulverized the final powder coating
to an average particle size of 40 microns...
www.pcimag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,1846,81655,00.html
After melt mixing, the powder coating is pulverized and classified ...
www.pcoating.com/problems/clinic/clinic.html
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
spasibo!! (v kotorij raz za segodnya) :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pulverized/powder coating processes [technologies]marfus
4 +1powdered ...
Irene Chernenko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powdered ...


Explanation:
tints
dyes

take your pick, depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 00:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could this be referring to \"spray paint\"?

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RuthYang: maybe "sprayed" as well
13 mins
  -> Maybe. I'm not sure whether it is sprayed/diffused as such, or mixed first and then used as a coating.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulverized/powder coating processes [technologies]


Explanation:
pulverized the final powder coating
to an average particle size of 40 microns...
www.pcimag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,1846,81655,00.html
After melt mixing, the powder coating is pulverized and classified ...
www.pcoating.com/problems/clinic/clinic.html

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
spasibo!! (v kotorij raz za segodnya) :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you