KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

работники осознают личную ответственность

English translation: the employees are conscious of their personal responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:работники осознают личную ответственность
English translation:the employees are conscious of their personal responsibility
Entered by: zmejka

07:33 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / ecology
Russian term or phrase: работники осознают личную ответственность
"работники предприятий осознают личную ответственность за состояние окружающей среды и нацелены на выполнение своих обязанностей с максимальной эффективностью"

в муках ищу красивую формулировку
zmejka
The enterprise's employees are aware/conscious of their personal responsibility
Explanation:
for the state of the environment and are focused on discharging their obligations/performing their duties with the utmost efficiency.
Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
thank you very much for your comments and opinions! and everything else, too :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10The enterprise's employees are aware/conscious of their personal responsibilityClive Wilshin
5 +2employees feel personally responsible for maintainig clean environmentmarfus
5Employees bear personal responsibility for
David Knowles
4Company employees acknowledge personal responsibility...
Floramye
4realize the personal responsibilityxxxOleg Pashuk
4the employes are mindful of indivudial enviromental liability
Armen Ayvazyan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Employees bear personal responsibility for


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 07:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"are personally responsible for\"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The enterprise's employees are aware/conscious of their personal responsibility


Explanation:
for the state of the environment and are focused on discharging their obligations/performing their duties with the utmost efficiency.

Clive Wilshin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much for your comments and opinions! and everything else, too :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty: or "recognize their..."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: great... although 'discharge their obligations' sounds a bit stiff too me!
11 hrs
  -> thanking yoo - is 'performing their duties' sufficiently limp for you?

agree  RuthYang: I also agree with Jack Doughty's and The Tautologist's comments
14 hrs
  -> Thanks,Ruth.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark.

agree  Montefiore: absolutely
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rina :)

agree  Teresa Pearce
1 day9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day11 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 days21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employees feel personally responsible for maintainig clean environment


Explanation:
& are motivated to perform their work with maximum efficiency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 07:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drop the \'are\' -- just \'and motivated, etc\'

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter: я тоже так хотела предложить, но поленилась
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Clive Wilshin: You need an article in there somewhere :); besides 'keeping the environment clean' sounds better to me.
22 hrs
  -> is it a good reason to disagree? Thanks anyway

agree  Rusinterp
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  lyolya
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realize the personal responsibility


Explanation:
Workers of the enterprises realize the personal responsibility for a condition of an environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 15:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or- employees of....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 20:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take on/ exhibit/show the personal responsibility

xxxOleg Pashuk

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the employes are mindful of indivudial enviromental liability


Explanation:
and heedful of meeting the objectives set to the utmost efficiency.

mindful - heedful, soxrnanjaetsa parallelizm
thx

Armen Ayvazyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company employees acknowledge personal responsibility...


Explanation:
...for the environment and are focused on performing their work with maximum efficiency.

Just another suggestion...


Floramye
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian