KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

техногенный

English translation: man-made


12:38 Feb 8, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: техногенный
is there a single word English equivalent for this term? I am looking for something less cumbersome than 'bred or created by technology'
Burrow_Dweller
English translation:man-made
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4man-made
Nik-On/Off
3 +3anthropogenic
Mikhail Popov
5technogenic
Jack Slep
3 +2"industrial" may help in some contexts. Also, consider "technogenic" - although it is quite rare.
Maksym Nevzorov
4 +1technogeneousEllen Kraus
4man-caused
Dulat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
man-made


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: I prefer to use "man-made", too
35 mins

agree  Zamira*****
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: or man-induced
2 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technogeneous


Explanation:
Prognostication of natural and technogeneous risks by the application of geophysical .... For the prognostication of different technogeneous risks one can ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentTy... -

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
11 hrs
  -> спасибо !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"industrial" may help in some contexts. Also, consider "technogenic" - although it is quite rare.


Explanation:
Also, sometimes "artificial" may help.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/technogenic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-08 12:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additinal context can be very helpful here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-08 12:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "anthropogenic" or "man-made" may be used in some cases.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Guernsey: I have used "technogenic" and "man-made" myself for this word in translations.
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Jennifer.

agree  koundelev
11 hrs
  -> Thank you , George.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anthropogenic


Explanation:
That is usually used in environmental documents

Mikhail Popov
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
9 hrs

agree  Oleksandr Myslivets
1 day7 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Also possible.
2 days3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technogenic


Explanation:
technogenic, granted it was Russian-born, at least to my knowledge, is a very understandable word, originating from technology, not anthropogenic, originating from man, so was soup, and is commonly found in the literature. As an old, old translator who has said many times, if new words aren't introduced into our worldwide vocabulary, we'd all be grunting and carrying clubs. Face it, if a reader doesn't understand what "technogenic" means, he/she doesn't have the intellectual capacity to understand Dostoesvsky (whom I don't!). Check Google for technogenic; personally, I've used it for year; but then I may idiot readers who don't understand anything! Have guts, use it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-09 01:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: I've used it for yearS'...I may Have idiot..., Sorry, Just a "starper"!

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man-caused


Explanation:
'man-caused' and 'man-made'

Dulat
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish