KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

О.М.Ч.

English translation: HPC, HETEROTROPHIC BACTERIA PLATE COUNT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ОМЧ
English translation:HPC, HETEROTROPHIC BACTERIA PLATE COUNT

02:14 Jan 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / ecology
Russian term or phrase: О.М.Ч.
О.М.Ч. ( общепринятая санитарно-показательная группа гетеротрофных микроорганизмов)
Olga
HPC - HETEROTROPHIC PLATE COUNT
Explanation:
HETEROTROPHIC BACTERIA PLATE COUNT

Heterotrophic Plate Count (HPC) --- formerly known as the standard plate count, is a procedure for estimating the number of live heterotrophic bacteria and measuring changes during water treatment and distribution in water or in swimming pools. Colonies may arise from pairs, chains, clusters, or single cells, all of which are included in the term "colony-forming units"…http://cities.poly.edu/environment/gradedu/ce739/ce739lab/pl...

…The HETEROTROPHIC PLATE COUNT data provide the most significant information regarding the capabilities of the two disinfection strategies. This data provides a measure of the total heterotrophic bacteria… http://www.clearwaterpoolsystems.com/brookline.htm

…The public water system monitors general distribution system bacterial quality by conducting HETEROTROPHIC BACTERIA PLATE COUNTS on at least a weekly basis… http://www.lrc.state.ky.us/kar/401/008/200.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 13:09:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HPC is a standard abbreviation for Heterotrophic Plate Count
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1total number of microbesxxxVera Fluhr
4HPC - HETEROTROPHIC PLATE COUNT
alla dunbar


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total number of microbes


Explanation:
ОМЧ === общее микробное число


... To make counting easy a grid is provided that will allow users
to estimate the total number of microbes present. The relationship ...
http://www.activescience-gsk.com/games/tp.cfm?module=3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 02:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Другой вариант: Total microb number

Пример:

LS \"Complect Ecology\" --> Drinking water
... Turbidity, 2,6, Heavy metals, mg/l, < 0,01. Flavor, points, < 2,
Total microb number, < 50. Suspended solids, As required, Coli-index,
< 3. ...
http://www.complecteco.ru/en/water/


    Reference: http://www.activescience-gsk.com/games/tp.cfm?module=3
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HPC - HETEROTROPHIC PLATE COUNT


Explanation:
HETEROTROPHIC BACTERIA PLATE COUNT

Heterotrophic Plate Count (HPC) --- formerly known as the standard plate count, is a procedure for estimating the number of live heterotrophic bacteria and measuring changes during water treatment and distribution in water or in swimming pools. Colonies may arise from pairs, chains, clusters, or single cells, all of which are included in the term "colony-forming units"…http://cities.poly.edu/environment/gradedu/ce739/ce739lab/pl...

…The HETEROTROPHIC PLATE COUNT data provide the most significant information regarding the capabilities of the two disinfection strategies. This data provides a measure of the total heterotrophic bacteria… http://www.clearwaterpoolsystems.com/brookline.htm

…The public water system monitors general distribution system bacterial quality by conducting HETEROTROPHIC BACTERIA PLATE COUNTS on at least a weekly basis… http://www.lrc.state.ky.us/kar/401/008/200.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 13:09:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HPC is a standard abbreviation for Heterotrophic Plate Count

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian