KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

СПАВ

English translation: Symthetic surfactants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Синтетические поверхностно-активные вещества (СПАВ)
English translation:Symthetic surfactants

02:19 Jan 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / ecology
Russian term or phrase: СПАВ
поверхностно-активные вещества, но какие?
surface-active substances
Olga
Synthetic(al) surface active substances
Explanation:
А лучше, по-моему, без "al" на конце:
Synthetic surface active substances


Синтетические поверхностно-активные вещества (СПАВ)
Неионогенные поверхностно-активные вещества (НПАВ)
http://www.ecoline.ru/mc/refbooks/hydrochem/ch5-1.html

Примеры:

... The most common pollutants of the Aral Sea are considered to be oil hydrocarbons, phenols, synthetic surface active substances, chlorine organic pesticides ...
http://www.grida.no/enrin/htmls/kazahst/soe2/ soee/nav/water/aralqual.html

..... in place of a synthetic surface active agent would ...
http://nett21.unep.or.jp/CPT_DATA/English/ RIW/RIW-web-E/RIW521-e.html

... and about 96% synthetical surface-active compounds
are ...
http://www.smoki.h1.ru/About_me/Articl/Statiya_my.htm
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surfactant
David Knowles
5MBAS - methylene blue active substances
alla dunbar
4 +1Synthetic(al) surface active substancesxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Synthetic(al) surface active substances


Explanation:
А лучше, по-моему, без "al" на конце:
Synthetic surface active substances


Синтетические поверхностно-активные вещества (СПАВ)
Неионогенные поверхностно-активные вещества (НПАВ)
http://www.ecoline.ru/mc/refbooks/hydrochem/ch5-1.html

Примеры:

... The most common pollutants of the Aral Sea are considered to be oil hydrocarbons, phenols, synthetic surface active substances, chlorine organic pesticides ...
http://www.grida.no/enrin/htmls/kazahst/soe2/ soee/nav/water/aralqual.html

..... in place of a synthetic surface active agent would ...
http://nett21.unep.or.jp/CPT_DATA/English/ RIW/RIW-web-E/RIW521-e.html

... and about 96% synthetical surface-active compounds
are ...
http://www.smoki.h1.ru/About_me/Articl/Statiya_my.htm


    Reference: http://www.ecoline.ru/mc/refbooks/hydrochem/ch5-1.html
    nett21.unep.or.jp/CPT_DATA/English/ RIW/RIW-web-E/RIW521-e.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surfactant


Explanation:
or surfectant.
See OED:
1950 American Dyestuff Reporter XXXIX. 379/3 A new word, Surfactants, has been coined by Antara Products, General Aniline & Film Corporation, and has been presented to the chemical industry to cover all materials that have surface activity, including wetting agents, dispersants, emulsifiers, detergents and foaming agents.


    OED above
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MBAS - methylene blue active substances


Explanation:
Mandatory standards apply to 10 parameters: total coliforms, faecal coliforms, salmonella, enteroviruses, pH, colour, mineral oils, SURFACE-ACTIVE SUBSTANCES reacting with methylene blue (essentially detergents), phenols and transparency. http://www.sepa.org.uk/data/bathingwaters/1999bathingseason/...

Surface-active substances (methylene blue active) http://www.gtz.de/uvp/publika/English/vol375.htm

The marine stations are examined for E. coli and freshwater stations for E. coli and total coliform bacteria. In addition, visual inspections have to be made to assess whether the bathing waters have been polluted by the presence of SURFACE-ACTIVE SUBSTANCES, algae or suchlike. http://www.mst.dk/default.asp?Sub=http://www.mst.dk/udgiv/pu...

Anionic surface active agents (as MBAS), Not more than 0.2 mg/litre. 21. ... Absent. 45. Total coliform bacteria Ax 250 ml, Absent. 46. ...
http://www.delhihealth.com/prevention/drinking.htm



alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian