KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

староосвоенный регион

English translation: well-developed agricultural regions


00:02 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / geography
Russian term or phrase: староосвоенный регион
диспропорции в развитии разных отраслей и секторов экономики и запаздывания природоохранных механизмов для предотвращения деградации земель в аграрных староосвоенных регионах


Большое спасибо.
xxxtrum-purum
English translation:well-developed agricultural regions
Explanation:
Secondly, agriculture exists in the outer plateau in many old and well-developed agricultural regions

Many other references and my personal opinion:)
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2long-cultivated area
Marina Aleyeva
5well-developed agricultural regionsxxxIreneN
3long-assimilated regions
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
староосвоенный регион
long-cultivated area


Explanation:
cultivated areas - возделываемые регионы. Поскольку у Вас речь об аграрных землях и их сохранении, я думаю, такой вариант подойдет.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day18 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
староосвоенный регион
long-assimilated regions


Explanation:
Regions which were long ago assimilated into agricultural and other uses.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
староосвоенный регион
well-developed agricultural regions


Explanation:
Secondly, agriculture exists in the outer plateau in many old and well-developed agricultural regions

Many other references and my personal opinion:)


    Reference: http://www.tonguer.net/html/english/summarize%5CGeography.ht...
xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!