KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

pаспорядительная лицензия

English translation: water management licence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:pаспорядительная лицензия
English translation:water management licence
Entered by: Denis Kazakov

15:13 Jul 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: pаспорядительная лицензия
Определение для справки:
Специальное разрешение на распоряжение в установленном порядке правами пользования водными объектами.
ст. 1 Водного кодекса Российской Федерации от 16.11.1995 ? 167-ФЗ
Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
administrative licence
Explanation:
Maybe operational licence/licence to operate.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I chose your last version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2administrative licence
David Knowles
4water rights issuance authorityDavid Mitchell
4Regulatory LicensexxxIreneN
4license/licence to use
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pаспорядительная лицензия
license/licence to use


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pаспорядительная лицензия
administrative licence


Explanation:
Maybe operational licence/licence to operate.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I chose your last version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Also with your comments to asker.
4 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pаспорядительная лицензия
Regulatory License


Explanation:
Tons of useful links, when searched in "". Sorry, gotta run...

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pаспорядительная лицензия
water rights issuance authority


Explanation:
In the modern era, the allocation of water usage permits is normally governed by delegating authority to issue water rights to local bodies, under an umbrella agency at a higher governmental level or by legislation. Water use is a huge issue in the Western US and the models evolved there are coming into wider use in non-water-rich regions with fully operative governments.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish