KudoZ home » Russian to English » Esoteric practices

Рамки

English translation: divining-rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Рамки
English translation:divining-rod
Entered by: Iohann

18:00 Jul 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices / esoteric
Russian term or phrase: Рамки
такие изогнутые проволочки на рукоятках для обнаружения энергетически активных месть.
Iohann
divining-rod
Explanation:
dowsing: Information from Answers.comBoth dowsing and radiesthesia operators employ a divining-rod, pendulum, or similar device as an indicator of unconscious human sensitivity to hidden ...

www.answers.com/topic/dowsing-
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5divining-rod
Alexander Onishko
2frames????
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frames????


Explanation:
Хотя сложно сеье представить, что где-то кроме России такое употребляется...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
divining-rod


Explanation:
dowsing: Information from Answers.comBoth dowsing and radiesthesia operators employ a divining-rod, pendulum, or similar device as an indicator of unconscious human sensitivity to hidden ...

www.answers.com/topic/dowsing-


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Levchin
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Vladimir Baranich: из словаря Лингво: "волшебная лоза" (прут или сходный предмет, с помощью которго лозоискатель отыскивает воду или руду)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

agree  James McVay: Reminds me of a device I saw described in "Analog" years ago. Two bent wires were inserted in short pieces of copper tubing, one tube held upright in each hand. Supposed to swing when over underground water. I tried replicating. Didn't work for me.
2 hrs
  -> thank you, James!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
1 day16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  tanyazst
1 day17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!