KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

кассовое обслуживание

English translation: teller service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кассовое обслуживание
English translation:teller service
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

08:33 May 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: кассовое обслуживание
кассовое обслуживание физических лиц (из перечня банковских операций)
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
teller service
Explanation:
This office offers drive-up ***teller service*** and night deposit service
http://www.peoplesbank-ms.com/contact.htm

The teller is the person most people associate with a bank. Tellers make up approximately one-fourth of bank employees and conduct most of a bank’s routine transactions. Among the responsibilities of tellers are cashing checks, accepting deposits and loan payments, and processing withdrawals. They also may sell savings bonds, accept payment for customers’ utility bills and charge cards, process necessary paperwork for certificates of deposit, and sell travelers’ checks. Some tellers specialize in handling foreign currencies or commercial or business accounts.
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos126.htm

For example, information on the waiting time of customers in a bank before being served can be collected by observing the ***teller service of the bank*** in operation, and recording both the time customers enter the line and the time they receive services. If the interest is shifted to measuring the customers' satisfaction with the servicesprovided by the teller, data collection through questionnaires might seem to be more appropriate. In other words, a questionnaire needs to be designed to contain the items that will clearly measure customer satisfaction with the services provided by the bank teller
http://www.chipublishers.com/pdf/stats123.pdf.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-18 13:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

перечень услуг предполагает обслуживание клиентов кассиром, а не автоматои. кассовое обслуживание - все банковские операции, выполняемые в банке \"через окошко кассира\" , \"не отходя от кассы\":)
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2teller service
olganet
5 +1cash servicing for natural persons
Alexander Onishko
4Cashier service
Umutay Midinova
4banking service for individuals
Natalia Elo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кассовое обслуживание
cash servicing for natural persons


Explanation:
кассовое обслуживание -см. http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s= ...

ссылки =>
====
JSPPB Aval [ Purchase-sale of bonds on behalf of a client ...
Opening temporary accounts. Settlement services. Cash servicing ... For natural
persons — from 1% of the sum of the contract, depending upon the volume of ...
www.aval.ua/eng/corporate/securities/bond/sale_bond/

TROUBLE D COMPAN Y REPORTER Thursday, August 17, 2000, Vol. 4, No ...
... deadline for all persons and entities except governmental units to ...
require cash servicing in 2001. Moody's review will focus on ...
bankrupt.com/TCR_Public/000817.MBX


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-18 08:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selyanskyi Commercial Bank \"Dnister\"
... perform. Cash servicing of the clients. Maintaining accounts of the clients (residents)
in the monetary unit of Ukraine. Crediting of natural persons and legal ...

www.dnister.com/en/?menu=&href=branche_kyiv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-18 08:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archiv 2003-1991
... Abolition: of coded natural persons\' (residents and nonresidents) bank accounts
in ... of: Regulation on organizing of settlement and cash servicing of customers ...

www.bank.gov.ua/engl/Nbu/archiv_kal.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-18 09:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C поправкой г-на Steffen Pollex:

\"cash servicing for private customers\"

тем не менее, думаю \"natural persons\" также имеют право на жизнь


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Теперь согласен. :-) Ни в коем случае не "natural persons" на английском. Это неуклюжий прямой перевод с русского. В банке их называют или "private customers" или "retail clients/customers".
6 mins
  -> спасибо Steffen !

agree  Robert Donahue: Я согласен с Стеффеном.
3 hrs
  -> спасибо Роберт !

neutral  olganet: одна из услуг, перечисленных Askeroм - безналичная форма, а также выдача банковских гарантий и др. поэтому "cash servicing",по-моему, не подходит. Спасибо за Ваш ответ, я прочитала внимательно.
4 hrs
  -> ув. olganet пожалуйста внимательно читайте вопрос - кассовое обслуживание - это одна из услуг перечисленных в этом списке а не "заглавие списка"

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Aside from being a questionable term (as most of the Google hits are to sites in non English speaking countries), cash servicing as defined by one Ukrainian site: http://www.aval.ua/eng/corporate/cash_service/cash/ is much wider than "kassovoe obsluzh-e"
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кассовое обслуживание
banking service for individuals


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-18 09:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Не согласиться с Штеффеном сложно.

http://www.pib.ru/ru/main/tariff/service/

В Barclays это называется personal banking.

http://www.barclays.co.uk/personal/


Но вообще конечно, банковские услуги в России отличаются от банковского обслуживания зарубежом. Я в банке после открытия счета ни разу не была, все онлайн. А в России есть масса людей, вообще не имеющие счета в банке.

Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Точно сказать нельзя, но т.к. вклады, ден. переводы и все остальные операции в перечне идут отдельно (см. выше), то я бы и кассовые операции оставил как "кассовые", не расширяя их до "banking" в переводе.
48 mins
  -> Спасибо, Штеффен.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
кассовое обслуживание
teller service


Explanation:
This office offers drive-up ***teller service*** and night deposit service
http://www.peoplesbank-ms.com/contact.htm

The teller is the person most people associate with a bank. Tellers make up approximately one-fourth of bank employees and conduct most of a bank’s routine transactions. Among the responsibilities of tellers are cashing checks, accepting deposits and loan payments, and processing withdrawals. They also may sell savings bonds, accept payment for customers’ utility bills and charge cards, process necessary paperwork for certificates of deposit, and sell travelers’ checks. Some tellers specialize in handling foreign currencies or commercial or business accounts.
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos126.htm

For example, information on the waiting time of customers in a bank before being served can be collected by observing the ***teller service of the bank*** in operation, and recording both the time customers enter the line and the time they receive services. If the interest is shifted to measuring the customers' satisfaction with the servicesprovided by the teller, data collection through questionnaires might seem to be more appropriate. In other words, a questionnaire needs to be designed to contain the items that will clearly measure customer satisfaction with the services provided by the bank teller
http://www.chipublishers.com/pdf/stats123.pdf.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-18 13:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

перечень услуг предполагает обслуживание клиентов кассиром, а не автоматои. кассовое обслуживание - все банковские операции, выполняемые в банке \"через окошко кассира\" , \"не отходя от кассы\":)

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Of course. Be they natural, unnatural, or supernatural clients.
1 hr
  -> or natural blonds :) Thank you!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: 100%
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cashier service


Explanation:
Endorsed by Google

Cashier services fees, including funds transfer services.
www.alaskausa.org/about/fees/cashier.asp - 12k - Cached

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian