KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

условия выделения кредита под гарантию Эксимбанка США

English translation: allocation of credit guaranteed by (or under the guarantee of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выделениe кредита под гарантию
English translation:allocation of credit guaranteed by (or under the guarantee of)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:07 Jul 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: условия выделения кредита под гарантию Эксимбанка США
Организация деловой преписки по условиям выделения кредита под гарантию Эксимбанка США.
Alexander Kolegov
conditions for allocation of credit guaranteed by the US ExImBank
Explanation:
Or as in the original, "under guarantee by" or "under the guarantee of"
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7conditions for allocation of credit guaranteed by the US ExImBank
Jack Doughty
4EIBUS
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Terms (& conditions) of the loan guaranteed by US EximbankVictor Potapov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
условия выделения кредита под гарантию Эксимбанка США
conditions for allocation of credit guaranteed by the US ExImBank


Explanation:
Or as in the original, "under guarantee by" or "under the guarantee of"

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: I like your alternative, straightforward and natural
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larysa Shell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: 55,500 for "credit allocation". vs. 17,900 for "allocation of credit ". Rather the former than the latter
12 hrs
  -> Thank you. I tend to think that the transformation of nouns into adjectives is rather overdone.

agree  Robert Donahue
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
условия выделения кредита под гарантию Эксимбанка США
Terms (& conditions) of the loan guaranteed by US Eximbank


Explanation:
Alternatively -

Terms of the loan secured by US Eximbank guarantees.

This better describes the deal: Eximbank extends its guarantee to buyer, buyer contracts with supplier of equipment, bank lends money to buyer (sometimes by paying supplier directly) etc. If buyer defaults on the loan, the guarantee kicks in (usually it covers up to 85% of the total deal amount).

Good luck!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
условия выделения кредита под гарантию Эксимбанка США
EIBUS


Explanation:
Tip: Save time by hitting the return key instead of clicking on "search"

I would definitely use the official name:

Export-Import Bank of the United States (EIBUS)
Information on agency seminars, conferences, electronic claims filing, and other agency services. EIBUS is the official export credit agency of the US ...
www.exim.gov/ - 32k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-07-19 22:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EIBUS guaranteed crediting terms

EIBUS-guaranteed crediting terms

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43