KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

относить на расходы

English translation: recording as expenses/costs


10:06 Feb 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Balance sheet
Russian term or phrase: относить на расходы
Особенности отнесения на расходы аренды и расходов на содержание автомобилей
Особенности отнесения на расходы представительских затрат
Yuliya Panas
English translation:recording as expenses/costs
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ds3x3
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recording as expenses/costs
Adam Lankamer
5 +1to charge to an expense account
Alexander Onishko
4allocate expenses intoVoloshka
3write off (as car lease and maintenance costs / representative expenses)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
относить на расходы
recording as expenses/costs


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ds3x3

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: hi, Adam, Welcome to RU-EN :)
6 mins
  -> hi Alexander, EN-PL and PL-EN seem to be very calm today so I have to find some work ;-)

agree  xxxsergey
9 mins

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
относить на расходы
to charge to an expense account


Explanation:
прекрасная статья на эту тему ! (см. http://www.lingvoda.ru/forum/actualthread.aspx?tid=96)

[0] to expence [new]
Павел Палажченко 24 янв 03, 21:40 Ответить | Ответить с цитированием
Expense как глагол отсутствует даже в заслуженно популярном «Новом англо-русском банковском и экономическом словаре» Бориса Федорова. Но примеров употребления этого слова в качестве глагола можно привести множество. Why Options Should Not Be Expensed – заголовок статьи в журнале школы бизнеса Нью-йоркского университета. Правда, многие крупные компании после известных скандалов с финансовой отчетностью поступили как раз наоборот: The Dow Chemical Company announced today that beginning in the first quarter of 2003, it will expense stock options granted to employees. Речь в данном случае идет об отнесении на расходы (зачислении на расходные статьи) фондовых опционов (прав на покупку акций на фиксированных условиях работниками компании, которые предоставляются им в качестве одной из форм вознаграждения, а не просто поощрения, как сказано у Федорова). Разумеется, относить на расходы можно не только опционы, но и многое другое: As long as you start using your newly purchased business equipment before the end of the tax year, you get the entire expensing deduction for that year, whether you started using the equipment in January or on December 31st. The amount that can be expensed depends upon the date the qualifying property is placed in service, not when it's purchased or paid for. Суть этого пояснения в том, что стоимость нового оборудования относится на расходы и вычитается из налогооблагаемой прибыли за данный год. Определения понятия expensed можно найти в ряде глоссариев по этой тематике, имеющихся в Сети. Например: Expensed: charged to an expense account , fully reducing reported profit of that year, as is appropriate for expenditures for items with useful live under one year (Washingtonpost.com Business Glossary).
Адреса этого и аналогичных глоссариев:
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/business/longterm/gloss...
http://www.marketvolume.com/glossary/sln_main.asp
http://www.maintenance-tv.com/world/mtv/calc/Help/CALCGlossa...



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Chekunova: я бы употребила глаголом))
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
относить на расходы
allocate expenses into


Explanation:
http://accounting.smartpros.com/x36240.xml

Voloshka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
относить на расходы
write off (as car lease and maintenance costs / representative expenses)


Explanation:
That's what it means as to me..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43