KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

чистая прибыль составила отрицательную величину

English translation: negative net profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чистая прибыль составила отрицательную величину
English translation:negative net profit
Entered by: Elina Tsitrin

19:50 Aug 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: чистая прибыль составила отрицательную величину
У ОАО _____ по результатам 2005 года согласно отчетности по МСФО, аудированной компанией Price Water House Coopers, чистая прибыль составила отрицательную величину, а именно убыток в размере 259 миллионов рублей.
Это не Negative net worth?
responder
Russian Federation
negative net profit
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Elina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5net profit was negative
Сергей Лузан
4 +1net profit was negative / a negative valueAlexander Demyanov
3 +2negative net profit
Elina Tsitrin
3 +1net profit
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negative net profit


Explanation:
-

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Elina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net profit was negative / a negative value


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
net profit was negative


Explanation:
PDF] Economic assessment european fisheries.docFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a) In 2000 net profit was negative: mEUR -51.0. Economic performance. The overall result for the Danish fishery improved in 2001 due to good prices for fish ...
stecf.jrc.cec.eu.int/sgeca/eaef/aer2002final.pdf



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22net+profit+was+negative+%2...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM
10 mins
  -> Спасибо за мнение , ув. VLAS-FLC.COM! :)

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за мнение , ув. David! :)

agree  abc def
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение и Вам, ув. Ivan ! :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение и Вам тоже, ув. Sergei! :) Не могу не согласиться :)

agree  Natalie Lyssova
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение и Вам также, ув. Natalie! :) Не могу не согласиться :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net profit


Explanation:
The net profit was negative.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: More bureaucratese!
1 hr