KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

ПОСРЕДСТВОМ подписки

English translation: by subscription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:посредством подписки
English translation:by subscription
Entered by: abc def

05:36 Aug 3, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: ПОСРЕДСТВОМ подписки
Оплата дополнительных акций, размещаемых посредством подписки, осуществляется по цене, определяемой Наблюдательным Советом.

посредством - by, through, via, ..??
Ilyanna
by subscription
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-03 05:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

612 000 000 Goooooogle hits...
Selected response from:

abc def
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4by subscriptionabc def
4 +1by way of subscription
Zamira*****
4by means of/per subscription
julls


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by means of/per subscription


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2006-08-03 05:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This new service would utilize the statutory copyright licenses provided in 17 USC 114(d)(2) (for performance by means of subscription digital audio ...
www.loc.gov/crb/fedreg/2005/70fr72471.html

Any railroad company incorporated under the general laws of this state may at any time by means of subscription to the capital stock of any other company or ...
legisweb.state.wy.us/statutes/titles/title37/c09a01.htm

julls
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by way of subscription


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-03 05:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

House of Lords - Soden and Another v. British & Commonwealth ...... membership where such dealing or contract itself brings about the status of membership whether by way of subscription for shares or transfer of shares. ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199798/ldjudgmt/jd97101... - 33k


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
29 mins
  -> спасибо

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by subscription


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-03 05:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

612 000 000 Goooooogle hits...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=uk&q=subscription+of+shar...
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ShowTranslations&q=subscri...
abc def
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
55 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank You!

agree  Dmitry Golovin: placed by subscription
1 hr
  -> Thank You!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thank You!