KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

облигации с единовременным сроком погашения

English translation: term bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:облигации с единовременным сроком погашения
English translation:term bond
Entered by: Ilyanna

12:53 Aug 3, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: облигации с единовременным сроком погашения
Банк может размещать облигации с единовременным сроком погашения или облигации со сроком погашения по сериям в определенные сроки
Ilyanna
term bond
Explanation:
http://www2.una.edu/kvrensselaer/class8.html

b. Term to Maturity - the number of years until the bond matures. The term to maturity changes as the bond approaches maturity. Most bonds have a single maturity date (term bond) where others may have a series of maturity dates (serial bonds).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-03 13:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще ссылочки:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/termbond.asp
http://bwnt.businessweek.com/Glossary/definition.asp?DEFCode...

И в Мультитране тоже встречается =)
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=term ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-04 07:58:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Ilyanna!
Selected response from:

Dmitry Venyavkin
Grading comment
Спасибо всем и особенно Дмитрию!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4securities with a single maturity date
David Knowles
4 +1term bond
Dmitry Venyavkin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
securities with a single maturity date


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-03 13:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Alexander pointed out, I should have said "bonds".

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
6 mins
  -> Thanks Natalie

agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="single maturity date //Except "securities" is a bit broad. "Obligatsii" are bonds
15 mins
  -> You're quite right - I've added a note.

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 hr

agree  Zamira*****
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
term bond


Explanation:
http://www2.una.edu/kvrensselaer/class8.html

b. Term to Maturity - the number of years until the bond matures. The term to maturity changes as the bond approaches maturity. Most bonds have a single maturity date (term bond) where others may have a series of maturity dates (serial bonds).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-03 13:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще ссылочки:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/termbond.asp
http://bwnt.businessweek.com/Glossary/definition.asp?DEFCode...

И в Мультитране тоже встречается =)
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=term ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-04 07:58:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Ilyanna!

Dmitry Venyavkin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо всем и особенно Дмитрию!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: No doubts - it's the right pro term if PhD in Ec with some practical experience in the field of international finance is allowed to say a word :)// Congratulations :)
9 hrs
  -> I just liked the example above as it appeared to be close to the source sentence. Thanks, Sergey!