KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

выделения лимита бюджетных средств

English translation: as the budget fund limit is allocated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выделения лимита бюджетных средств
English translation:as the budget fund limit is allocated
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

13:45 Sep 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / payment terms
Russian term or phrase: выделения лимита бюджетных средств
Базовые условия платежa: предоплата до 30 % от стоимости работ в соответствии с предоставленным счетом на оплату по акту выполненных работ. Окончательный расчет производится по мере выделения лимита бюджетных средств Министерством финансов Республики Казахстан.

The document is the terms and conditions of a tender for the public procurement of works. Multitran is coming up with a few suggestions for this phrase, but the meaning still eludes me so I'd be grateful for further help.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
as the budget fund limit is allocated
Explanation:
Im not very clear about this either, but it looks as if payment is being made in dribs and drabs as the RK Finance Ministry releases funds for the purpose.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3as the budget fund limit is allocated
Jack Doughty
3within the limits of the budget..Dorene Cornwell
3budget limits allocationAlex Mogutnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budget limits allocation


Explanation:
так не пойдет?

Alex Mogutnov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as the budget fund limit is allocated


Explanation:
Im not very clear about this either, but it looks as if payment is being made in dribs and drabs as the RK Finance Ministry releases funds for the purpose.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks Jack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alan Campbell: Or budget fund quota. I agree with your understanding of the phrase Jack. Perhaps the word 'tranche' could be use?
17 hrs
  -> Thank you. Sorry, I thought I'd responded to this a long time ago. Yes, maybe tranche.

1 day21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the limits of the budget..


Explanation:
within the limits of the budget allocated (/ authorized) by the RK Ministry of Finance.


Looks to me like the obligation is to be paid as funds are allocated by the government. In other words, I agree with Jack, but I still posted my own version.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39