KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

обязательным пенсионным взносам в накопительные пенсионные фонды

English translation: mandatory contributions to the Pension Savings Funds (Plans)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обязательным пенсионным взносам в накопительные пенсионные фонды
English translation:mandatory contributions to the Pension Savings Funds (Plans)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

14:15 Sep 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / payment terms
Russian term or phrase: обязательным пенсионным взносам в накопительные пенсионные фонды
From a list of documents that bidders need to provide when submitting a tender:

оригинал справки установленной формы соответствующего налогового органа об отсутствии или наличии налоговой задолженности и задолженности по обязательным пенсионным взносам в накопительные пенсионные фонды более чем за три месяца, предшествующих дате вскрытия конвертов с конкурсными заявками, за исключением случаев, когда срок уплаты отсрочен в соответствии с законодательством Республики Казахстан, за подписью первого руководителя или лица, имеющего право подписи с печатью данного налогового органа;

The country of reference is Kazakhstan.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
mandatory contributions to Pension (Saving) Plans
Explanation:
i'd put it that way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 18:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pension Plan is actually a pension savings fund..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 18:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

savingS
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
In the end i went for a slight combination of answers:
Compulsory contributions to pension saving funds.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mandatory contributions to Pension (Saving) Plans
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1compulsory pension contributions to pension funding assets.
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compulsory pension contributions to pension funding assets.


Explanation:
Since накопительный in a pensions context can be translated as "funding", I am trying to avoid calling it a "pensions funding fund".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, the "funding fund" was the same obstacle I came up against


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Venyavkin: To 'pension savings funds'?
22 mins
  -> Thank you. I'm not sure that's quite the same thing.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mandatory contributions to Pension (Saving) Plans


Explanation:
i'd put it that way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 18:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pension Plan is actually a pension savings fund..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 18:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

savingS

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
In the end i went for a slight combination of answers:
Compulsory contributions to pension saving funds.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: You have pension savings funds, we have retirement accounts, pension PLANS. 401(k) and 403(b) PLANS. Since this is about Kasakh realities, I'd go for a word-for-word: Pension Saving Funds
1 hr

agree  Alan Campbell: I would agree with this variant and go with funds rather than plans
13 hrs

agree  xxxsergey
14 hrs