KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

воспитание чувства хозяина

English translation: fostering a sense of ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:воспитание чувства хозяина
English translation:fostering a sense of ownership
Entered by: Zamira*****

11:01 Oct 27, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: воспитание чувства хозяина
Целью реорганизации сельского хозяйтсва является ...*воспитание у сельхозпроизводителя чувства хозяина*.
Zamira*****
Russian Federation
cultivating a sense of being in charge + options
Explanation:
a sense of control
a sense of ownership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-27 15:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a sense of empowerment!
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил, в дело пошло "fostering a sense of ownership".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9cultivating a sense of being in charge + options
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2Cultivating a sense of ownershipTevah_Trans
4 +1the goal ... is to help the agricultural producer acquire a feeling of control over the industryatomickittie
3to bring up farmers to become (the) owners of their land
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the goal ... is to help the agricultural producer acquire a feeling of control over the industry


Explanation:
I think a less expressive term would work better here.

atomickittie
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Yes, it works, but I think cultivating is such a great word to use, considering the field...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cultivating a sense of ownership


Explanation:
Cultivation of the sense of ownership, to be exact

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I would not use "cultivation of", a gerund works just fine.
4 mins

agree  Sophia Hundt: I think this is more approriate than Mikhails version, because it seems to me that feeling of being in charge comes from actually being the owner, something that is maybe hard for people to develop after Soviet times?//Oh, didn't see his other versions.
1 day15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cultivating a sense of being in charge + options


Explanation:
a sense of control
a sense of ownership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-27 15:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a sense of empowerment!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил, в дело пошло "fostering a sense of ownership".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atomickittie: the goal ... is to help the producer gain more control/feel more in control of the industry
48 mins
  -> Possible. Thanks!

agree  YelenaM: a sense of ownership - short and to the point
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yelena!

agree  Tevah_Trans: oops, didn't look before I posted the answer... Of course the sense of ownership
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elina!

agree  Kirill Semenov: ownership; "being in charge" или "control" не то. + Миша, тут контекст не особо нужен, общая идея в том, что крестьяне должны наконец-то почувствовать себя хозяевами свое земли, а не наемными работниками, это переход к психологии "фермера" от "колхозника"
3 hrs
  -> Приветик, спасибо! Контекста бы :) Ибо хозяином чего? и зачем?

agree  Smantha: a sense of ownership
4 hrs
  -> Вероятно! :)

agree  Dylan Edwards: I'd also suggest: to foster/develop a sense of ownership (among farmers).
10 hrs
  -> Excellent suggestion, Dylan. Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: with the comments
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene!

agree  Sophia Hundt: a sense of ownership - I like this best. Empowerment is slightly vague here, so is control (as I read it, anyway). Being in charge is not bad, but not as precise - on the other hand, ownership is straight to the point.
1 day17 hrs

agree  tanyazst: ownership - в точку
3 days4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to bring up farmers to become (the) owners of their land


Explanation:
i don't like "cultivate" when speaking about people
and
using 'sense of ownership' implies that 'it's only a feeling not reality'.

But it's my personal opinion of course.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43