KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

ресурсоотдача

English translation: asset turnover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ресурсоотдача
English translation:asset turnover
Entered by: Simon Hollingsworth

23:18 Nov 1, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: ресурсоотдача
From a list of financial figures, coming after
товарно-материальные запасы, долгосрочные активы, основные средства and нематериальные активы
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
asset turnover
Explanation:
Simon, if this is a financial figure, then it should be "asset turnover". Please see the definitions below:

Взаимосвязь показателей рентабельности активов (Return on Assets, ROA), рентабельности реализованной продукции и ресурсоотдачи выражается формулой компании Du Pont:

ROA = Рентабельность продукции х Ресурсоотдача = (Чистая прибыль / Выручка от реализации) х (***Выручка от реализации / Сумма активов***).

http://www.cfin.ru/finanalysis/reports/economic_analysis.sht...

Asset turnover: ***Ratio of net sales to average assets.***
www.gcsaa.org/mc/benefits/glossary.asp
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I also found asset turnover which is clearly the right answer. Thanks, Larissa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asset turnover
Larissa Dinsley
4 +1yield on resources
ruslingua
4 +1(natural) resource utilization
Uldis Liepkalns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(natural) resource utilization


Explanation:
so my dictionaries confirm...

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zamira*****: I believe in this case they talk about productivity or efficiency of assets, not natural resources.
9 hrs
  -> Если не брать во вниимание "natural", то думаю это, по крайней мере, не неправильно- "использование ресурсов"... "utilization" is not only "throwing out"

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yield on resources


Explanation:
Я бы перевел по аналогии с более употребительными терминами "фондоотдача", "капиталоотдача" и т.д. (фонды, капитал и др. -- это ведь разные виды ресурсов)

Другие варианты:
resource yield
return on/of resources


ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: или рабочая сила (man-hours) - в продолжение перчня возможных ресурсов. которые не назовешь assets, но которые наверняка подразумеваются
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Что тут подразумевается, мы, к сожалению, не знаем. Хотя насчет р/с я тоже подумывал

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asset turnover


Explanation:
Simon, if this is a financial figure, then it should be "asset turnover". Please see the definitions below:

Взаимосвязь показателей рентабельности активов (Return on Assets, ROA), рентабельности реализованной продукции и ресурсоотдачи выражается формулой компании Du Pont:

ROA = Рентабельность продукции х Ресурсоотдача = (Чистая прибыль / Выручка от реализации) х (***Выручка от реализации / Сумма активов***).

http://www.cfin.ru/finanalysis/reports/economic_analysis.sht...

Asset turnover: ***Ratio of net sales to average assets.***
www.gcsaa.org/mc/benefits/glossary.asp

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I also found asset turnover which is clearly the right answer. Thanks, Larissa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Kondratieva: я бы только добавила TOTAL -- total asset turnover http://ecsocman.edu.ru/db/dict/4779/dict.html?wd=14076
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ikondra!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'turnover' no doubt
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Vladimir!