KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

рядовой сотрудник компьютерной фирмы

English translation: rank-and-file computer company employee (worker)


14:12 Feb 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / staff
Russian term or phrase: рядовой сотрудник компьютерной фирмы
Как перевести: Год назад я хотел всего лишь быть рядовым сотрудником компьютерной фирмы.
Hard_Club
English translation:rank-and-file computer company employee (worker)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6rank-and-file computer company employee (worker)
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2just an employee of a computer company / ordinary employee of a computer company
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4average employee of a computer firm
ruslingua


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rank-and-file computer company employee (worker)


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: faster...
1 min
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Evgueni Terekhin
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Good one
46 mins
  -> Спасибо. По-моему, наиболее логичный.

agree  Olga Dyakova: just in bull's eye :)|| Извините, если этот фразеологизм каким-то образом Вас обидел :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Не целил я в быка. Ни в хвост, ни в глаз :-( +: ¡Quiá! Bromeo :-)

agree  diana bb
3 hrs
  -> Labai ačiu

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I might just say ..an ordinary computer company employee
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Sure, that's good, too. May be, even better.

agree  Roman Bardachev: right on the money
5 hrs

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: I agree with Dorene and I can' t explain clearly why but I would also put "ordinary".
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average employee of a computer firm


Explanation:



ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just an employee of a computer company / ordinary employee of a computer company


Explanation:
i'd use either of the above.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abc def
16 hrs

agree  Simon Gregory
1 day5 hrs