KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

периодичность оказываемых услуг

English translation: providing for the recurrent character of the services


13:48 Feb 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: периодичность оказываемых услуг
Срок оказания услуги не нужно путать со сроком действия договора. В любом случае данный договор носит разовый характер, в связи с чем изменение по сроку действия договора можно вносить только в случае если будет принято решение о заключении долгосрочного договора, предусматривающего периодичность оказываемых услуг.

так понятно?
One should not confound the time for rendering of services with the contract duration. In any case this is just a one-time contract, therefore the contract duration can be changed only in case of conclusion of a long-term contract providing frequent rendering of services.
Vova
English translation:providing for the recurrent character of the services
Explanation:
How's that for a version?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-13 19:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Doughty, your suggestion of the "recurrent nature of services" is right on target, sir! We nailed it together, how is that for intercontinental cooperation? I would be perfectly happy to pass on my points to you, if earned and if possible, as the final author of the best version.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3providing for the recurrent character of the servicesThe Misha
5making provision for the frequency of services
Rustam Nasyrov
4Periodicity of offered services
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
3which stipulates service cyclesTamarai
4 -1intervals at which services take place
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intervals at which services take place


Explanation:
One should not confuse the time for rendering services...
(Your use of the word "confound" is correct but it is rarely used in this sense nowadays - a confounded nuisance, perhaps, but that's the way it is!)

...a long-term contract specifying the intervals at which services take place.


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: That's not exactly what the original says. They are more interested in the fact that the service be recurrent rather than the duration of time between separate occurrences.
11 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Periodicity of offered services


Explanation:
периодичность - periodicity (noun from the word "period") is same as recurring nature.
offered (оказываемых) here is an adjective, defining service that are given.

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
making provision for the frequency of services


Explanation:
A determination of class size and ratio, program length and duration, and nature and frequency of services will also be made.


    Reference: http://www.alternatives4children.org/services.htm
Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which stipulates service cycles


Explanation:
without knowing what sort of services you're talking about, this is difficult.
Also, I would drop the "One" and start with "the time...should not be ..." and yes, agree with Jack, don't use confounded.
Also, "in any case" sounds a bit casual, perhaps it does in the Russian too but I'd think about replacing it with something that sounds more business-like

Tamarai
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
providing for the recurrent character of the services


Explanation:
How's that for a version?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-13 19:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Doughty, your suggestion of the "recurrent nature of services" is right on target, sir! We nailed it together, how is that for intercontinental cooperation? I would be perfectly happy to pass on my points to you, if earned and if possible, as the final author of the best version.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: I would maybe say "recurrING nature of services" - but I agree all the same.
1 hr
  -> recurring does sound better but I wNTED TO AVOID TO -INGS (PROVIDING) TOO CLOSE. BETTER STYLE TO THE DETRIMENT OF BETTER GRAMMAR, IF YOU WISH

agree  Olga Cartlidge: "recurrent nature of the services" would fit in really well, whoever has suggested it but I think I would put "stipulating or making provisions for " rather than "providing".
7 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: perhaps ...that provide for recurring services
9 hrs