KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

проставлять апостиль

English translation: the Abstract... needs to be apostilled by...


14:16 Feb 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: проставлять апостиль
выписка из Торгового реестра, не соответствует требованиям Гаагской конвенции, отменяющей требования легализации иностранных официальных документов от 05.10.1961. В частности, в соответствии со ст. 4 указанной конвенции для легализации документа, полученного из иностранного государства, требуется проставление уполномоченным органом Швейцарии апостиля на Выписке из Торгового реестра.

вот такой вариант
но боюсь, он запутанный
The Abstract of the trade register does not comply with the requirements of Hague Convention dd. 05.10.1961 which cancels compulsory legalization of foreign formal documents. In particular according to Clause 4 of the above mentioned Convention in order to legalize a document received from a foreign state, a competent Swiss authority shall apostille the Abstract of the trade register.
Vova
English translation:the Abstract... needs to be apostilled by...
Explanation:
I would put it that way
Selected response from:

Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the Abstract... needs to be apostilled by...
Rustam Nasyrov
3 +2authenticate by Apostille
vera12191
4shall be certified by apostilleOlga Dubeshka
4to apostillize
koundelev
4the attachment of an apostilletatyana000
4 -1to annotate, interpret, comment
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Abstract... needs to be apostilled by...


Explanation:
I would put it that way

Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roman!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authenticate by Apostille


Explanation:
(document) must be officially authenticated by Apostille

vera12191
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Daniluk: that's exatly what it means
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Irena. Gorgeous fotos.

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to apostillize


Explanation:
You'll need to 'legalize' the Canadian diploma, but 'apostillize' the US licence. www.eslcafe.com/forums/job/viewtopic.php?t=47823

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the attachment of an apostille


Explanation:
LOL-- I've just sent my birth certificate this morning out to get an apostille on it!

I would say "attach an apostille"

there are lots of hits on google



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-13 17:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility - an apostille must be *affixed*

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be certified by apostille


Explanation:
I dealt with apostilles a lot. Read here :

http://www.state.gov/m/a/auth/c1267.htm

Olga Dubeshka
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to annotate, interpret, comment


Explanation:
апостиль - annotation, interpretation, commentary.
проставлять апостиль - to annotate, interpret, comment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-14 03:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the fact that an organization agrees to apostille your document means that its interpretation or opinion matches with yours and that is why its puts that apostille stamp -which is the last step in the whole procedure.

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tatyana000: an apostille is an official "stamp" that authenticates a document
11 mins