KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

и банковским сопровождением

English translation: through-transaction bank support


07:28 Mar 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / foreign trade, agreements, contracts, banking, machine building and energy industry
Russian term or phrase: и банковским сопровождением
The context of this term is contracts linked to scientific-technical cooperation and [this term]. This term is not any source I able to check either as subentries of the separate items or as a whole term, not in a R-monolingual economics dictionary either. This also appears again in the context of trade - the difficulties of investing and [this term] in trade.
elherrera
United States
English translation:through-transaction bank support
Explanation:
Meaning that the bank would look after every single aspect of the contract, I suppose it can be said in many other ways

Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Kudoz. Yes, that is a good way to put it in this instance. Thanks to all for your much appreciated input! It will be useful in the future - so thank you all once more.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5end to end banking support
David Knowles
4through-transaction bank support
Zamira*****
3banking services
Andrew Sabak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through-transaction bank support


Explanation:
Meaning that the bank would look after every single aspect of the contract, I suppose it can be said in many other ways



Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Kudoz. Yes, that is a good way to put it in this instance. Thanks to all for your much appreciated input! It will be useful in the future - so thank you all once more.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
end to end banking support


Explanation:
"We receive end-to-end support from IBM that you don't always get from other companies' Business Partner programs," he continues. ...
Moreover, customers that work with a system integrator can obtain end-to-end support, from initial consultations when the system is being conceived, ...




    Reference: http://www-304.ibm.com/jct09002c/isv/marketing/industrynetwo...
    Reference: http://download.renesas.com/eng/edge/08/special04.html
David Knowles
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banking services


Explanation:
The term in Russian seems generally to be in a neutral context such as
"инвестиционно-банковским сопровождением", whcih is "investment banking services", hence "banking services" is a possibility.


Andrew Sabak
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: so it's a synonym for услугы? You may be right, but I took it to be more in the nature of "hand-holding" through unfamiliar legal and administrative systems.
50 mins
  -> You may be righter but "soprovozhdeniye" usually just means accompaniment/support in a neutral sense so we just need more text to work with if possible.