KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

Состав средств

English translation: corporate assets and sources thereof


21:35 Mar 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Report
Russian term or phrase: Состав средств
Состав средств предприятия и источники их образования
Sergey Ter
Canada
English translation:corporate assets and sources thereof
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Breakdown of corporate assets (funds), including sourcesxxxIreneN
4 +1composition of funds / composition of the company capitalAlexander Demyanov
4corporate assets and sources thereof
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate assets and sources thereof


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composition of funds / composition of the company capital


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-31 02:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's your right to think "assets" IS much better. However, it depends on whether "средства" in your source include buildings and equipment. You cannot use "assets" if "средства" is used to mean primarily money.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think "assets" much better


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faina Furman: "composition of the company'S capital" (note possessive case!) is an established term - it googles much better than "funds"
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Faina.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Breakdown of corporate assets (funds), including sources


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-31 03:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Окончание Романа sources thereof гораздо лучше.

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44