KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

сортности

English translation: quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сортность
English translation:quality
Entered by: erika rubinstein

19:39 Apr 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: сортности
За счет снижения сортности заводом потеряно около 13700 тысдол. США
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
quality (here)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3quality (here)
erika rubinstein
4 +1grade of quality
Faina Furman
4range of products
GaryG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quality (here)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alexey Pylov
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of products


Explanation:
I could perhaps give a better answer if I knew what the factory/plant makes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-08 19:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the definitions from R. E. F. Smith's R>E Social Science Dictionary:
types; grades; varities; product-mix (with respect only to quality etc. of homeogenous
goods)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexey Pylov: Подумав, решил всё-таки, что снижение сортности - это переход от выпуска изделий более высокого сорта/качества к выпуску изделий более низкого сорта/качества (в среднем), т.е., например, от первосортных к второсортным.
1 min

neutral  danya: it's rather about "сорт" as quality indicator
9 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сортность
grade of quality


Explanation:
As a term, "сортность" is "grade of quality"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-04-08 20:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tend to agree with Iolanta's "downgrading" as "понижение сортности товара" but more context would definitely help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-08 20:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples supporting Ioanta's answer:
"...revenue losses from product downgrade and other... "
http://www.eia.doe.gov/oiaf/servicerpt/ulsd/chapter7.html
"additional costs in processing and revenue losses due to product downgrade"
http://www.fwprdc.org.au/content/pdfs/PN01.1901 brown-stain....


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru/lingvo
Faina Furman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: "Quality grade" seems to be more prevalent
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexander. Yours is better for a glossary. But in this case Iolanta is right: "loss of revenues due to downgrading"