KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

в связи с покупкой долговых обязательств IIB

English translation: International Investment Bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:IIB
English translation:International Investment Bank
Entered by: Yelena.

07:34 May 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Russian term or phrase: в связи с покупкой долговых обязательств IIB
An excerpt from a text on banking; all I have is the excerpt, no other context

I have a feeling the IIB is the Международный инвестиционный банк, so simply IIB Bonds in English?
Alan Campbell
International Investment Bank
Explanation:
The only suitable version in this context.
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the URL - a useful site to go in my favorites!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4International Investment Bank
Yelena.
4AMEX ticker symbol for ISHARES INC (??)
Irina Filippova
4IIB bondsMaria Knorr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
International Investment Bank


Explanation:
The only suitable version in this context.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the URL - a useful site to go in my favorites!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rostislau Golod: полностью согласен, все словари дают только этот вариант
47 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IIB bonds


Explanation:
I believe you are correct. You can say "in the connection with buying IIB bonds..."

Maria Knorr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AMEX ticker symbol for ISHARES INC (??)


Explanation:
Please read below
Can be several things:
Invest in Britain Bureau (IBB) (http://www.foreignword.com/glossary/Russian/banking/defi.htm...
Independent Bankers’ Bank (IBB) http://www.ibbfla.com/
IBB is also a AMEX ticker symbol for ISHARES INC (http://finance.lycos.com/home/stocks/quotes.asp?symbols=AMEX...
I personally am inclined to go with the AMEX ticker symbol version.


Irina Filippova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian