KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

среднерыночный

English translation: average in the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:среднерыночный
English translation:average in the market
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

07:30 Jun 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: среднерыночный
Исходя из условий договора, в период до 2009 года ABC BANK обязуется предоставить Инициатору заёмное финансирование на общую сумму 55,000,000 USD, а XYZ Bank на 99,000,000 USD. Условия, на основе которых заключён кредитный договор, по мнению Инициатора, соответствуют среднерыночным, а по некоторым параметрам их даже превосходят. Для того чтобы воспользоваться данной кредитной линией кандидатура покупателя Проекта должна быть согласованна с Банком.

This is from a sales prostectus attracting investmentfor a large project.

Middle-market?

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
average in the market
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9average in the marketAlexander Demyanov
3midmarket (mid-market)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1on arm's length basis
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on arm's length basis


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3c7avb

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: This just means that the agreement is between parties not related to or associated with each other.
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
average in the market


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think "market average" would be better
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack. That was my 1st thought too. However, "market average" has a widely understood special stock-market-related meaning, so I aimed at avoiding any confusion.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Iosif!

agree  Natalia Ryabova: or "market average"
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalia. Please, see my response to Jack.

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Jack / others fo "market average"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Сергей! Please, see my response to Jack.

agree  Andrew Sabak: I agree with others
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew! Please, see my response to Jack.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

agree  Zamira*****
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zamira!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arkadi!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene!

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
midmarket (mid-market)


Explanation:
i'd use 'midmarket' (mid-market) here, putting something like:

as per its terms the Credit Agreement ranges midmarket or even higher
or
as per its terms the Credit Agreement qualifies as midmarket (or even higher)

While each mid-market contract might pale in comparison with large enterprise deals, the number of SMB buyers is significantly larger. ...
www.faotoday.com/Magazine.asp?artID=1383

using "average" here brings to mind (my mind though) something like "insignificant" / "mediocre" / "unremarkable"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43