KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

посредством проведения конкурентного процесса

English translation: by tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:посредством проведения конкурентного процесса
English translation:by tender
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:49 Jun 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: посредством проведения конкурентного процесса
Совет директоров одобрил продажу Участникам посредством проведения конкурентного процесса ________вторичных акций Компании номинальной стоимостью 0,40 рублей каждая.

through (in) a competitive tender?
responder
Russian Federation
by tender
Explanation:
I think this covers all of it.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by tender
Jack Doughty
4 +1through competitive tendering
Vladimir Baranich
3by inviting bids from the MembersArkadi Burkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by tender


Explanation:
I think this covers all of it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: short and sweet:) Do you think my translation is ok?//thank you:)
4 mins
  -> Thank you. OK but rather long.

agree  David Knowles
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllaT
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by inviting bids from the Members


Explanation:
by inviting bids from the Members.

Но надо будет перефразировать все предложение, например, так:

The Board of Directors approved the sale of ... by way of inviting bids from the Members

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 60

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through competitive tendering


Explanation:
http://www.managenergy.net/products/R469.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-30 07:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dot-com-alliance.org/newsletter/article.php?artic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-06-30 07:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

здесь самый исчерпывающий ответ:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/tenderprocess.shtml

Vladimir Baranich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactly! :) Even so. http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q="through com...
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!