KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

в размере 5-10% стоимости Второго пакета

English translation: of 5-10% of the value of the Second Package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в размере 5-10% стоимости Второго пакета
English translation:of 5-10% of the value of the Second Package
Entered by: David Knowles

14:14 Jun 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: в размере 5-10% стоимости Второго пакета
Договор купли-продажи акций будет содержать (а) положение о выплате Участником одновременно с оплатой Первого пакета авансового платежа в размере 5-10% стоимости Второго пакета, и (б) положение об уплате Участником 10% неустойки от цены Первого пакета

... a provision requiring the Bidder to pay, concurrently with payment for the First Block, an advance payment of 5-10% of the value of the Second Package, and (b) a provision requiring the Bidder to pay a 10% penalty from the amount of the First Package

Меня интересует сама конструкция - 1) an advance payment of 5-10% of the value of the Second Package или 2) an advance payment equal to 5-10% of the value of the Second Package...

а также правильно ли "a 10% penalty from the amount of the First Package"?
responder
Russian Federation
of 5-10% of the value of the Second Package
Explanation:
Plus:
a 10% penalty OF the amount of the First Package.

Is this really "the unpaid amount of the First Package"? Otherwise I can't see why there would be a penalty.

Either of your variants is OK, but I can't see the need for "equal to".
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4of 5-10% of the value of the Second Package
David Knowles
3an advance payment equal to 5-10%
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an advance payment equal to 5-10%


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q="an advance ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-30 14:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"penalty from the amount of"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q="penalty fro...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of 5-10% of the value of the Second Package


Explanation:
Plus:
a 10% penalty OF the amount of the First Package.

Is this really "the unpaid amount of the First Package"? Otherwise I can't see why there would be a penalty.

Either of your variants is OK, but I can't see the need for "equal to".

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thank you, David!