KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

акции второго эшелона

English translation: second tier stocks


05:55 Sep 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: акции второго эшелона
Необходимо передать на английском языке информацию о перспективности инвестиций в акции второго эшелона. Вопрос- есть ли специальный термин для слова "эшелон"?...
Татьяна
English translation:second tier stocks
Explanation:
Специальнее не придумаешь. Как вариант - через дефис.
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5second tier stocks
Sergey Gorelik
4Second-Tier Equity market
Elena Kupriyanova


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
second tier stocks


Explanation:
Специальнее не придумаешь. Как вариант - через дефис.

Sergey Gorelik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: / shares / You're right, it really depends :)
33 mins
  -> Я намеренно избегаю этого слова, потому что возможны варианты

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Anisimov
5 hrs

agree  Mark Berelekhis
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Second-Tier Equity market


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tier2capital.asp


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tier2capital.asp
Elena Kupriyanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан