KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

направление первой/второй части сделки

English translation: first part/second part of the deal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:направление первой/второй части сделки
English translation:first part/second part of the deal
Entered by: Anastasia Borisoglebskaya

05:35 Sep 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / ценные бумаги, репо
Russian term or phrase: направление первой/второй части сделки
Прямая сделка РЕПО
Направление первой части сделки - продажа
Направление второй части сделки - покупка
Anastasia Borisoglebskaya
first part/second part of the deal
Explanation:
I would leave направление out altogether, I don't see the point of it.
The first part of the deal is the sale.
The second part of the deal is the purchase.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(selling vs. repurchase) LEG of a REPO transactionClue
4subjectAlexander Demyanov
4the transaction of the first part of the deal
Igor Blinov
4first part/second part of the deal
Jack Doughty
3просто first part of the deal
Yelena Pestereva


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first part/second part of the deal


Explanation:
I would leave направление out altogether, I don't see the point of it.
The first part of the deal is the sale.
The second part of the deal is the purchase.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Notes to answerer
Asker: да, у меня тоже была такая мысль. Словари дают вариант "way" для указания направления сделки. Но я перевожу таблицу и там вполне можно это опустить.


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
просто first part of the deal


Explanation:
imho

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the transaction of the first part of the deal


Explanation:
the transaction of the first/second part of the deal is sale/purchase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-13 08:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though in fact "transaction" may be omitted as well

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 325

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(selling vs. repurchase) LEG of a REPO transaction


Explanation:
or first/second leg

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject


Explanation:
Unless you want to leave "направление" out altogether, as Jack and Yelena suggest.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36