KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

владеть пользоваться распоряжаться

English translation: own, use, manage


20:45 Nov 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / финансы
Russian term or phrase: владеть пользоваться распоряжаться
владеть пользоваться распоряжаться
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
English translation:own, use, manage
Explanation:
A weird question....
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hold, use (or enjoy), dispose (of)Clue
4 +2own, use, manageAndrey Belousov
3 +2possess, use and dispose
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
own, use, manage


Explanation:
A weird question....

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: agree with both the answer and the comment. Given that there is no context, ain't it all in the dictionary?
24 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  i_r_i_s
47 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Alexander Kondorsky: есть существенная разница между "владением" и "правом собственности"
14 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana N.: разницы между "владением" и "правом собственности" как раз нет
23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possess, use and dispose


Explanation:


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: Absolutely agree!!! There is a substantial difference between "own" and "possess" - as in Russian "владение" и "собственность"
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hold, use (or enjoy), dispose (of)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-08 20:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для владеть я бы даже написала hold and possess

Посмотрите:

can have,
take, purchase, receive, _hold, keep, possess_, _enjoy_, _sell, grant, demise, alien, dispose_,
http://www.bankofengland.co.uk/about/legislation/1694charter...

вот они все три, но каждый включает в себя несколько понятий. Нет полного соответствия между нашими правами владения, пользования, распоряжения и "их".


Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: possess
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Golovin
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  xxxTatiana N.: владеть - всё же own, если употреблять hold, то hold title. Possess и own - совершенно разные вещи, например, квартиросъемщик имеет право to possess the property to the exclusion of the landlord, но не имеет права владения (does not own or hold title).
23 hrs
  -> Владеть и иметь в собственности - разные вещи. Own здесь не подходит.