KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

Банковские услуги

English translation: см. ниже


14:24 Jul 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banks
Russian term or phrase: Банковские услуги
А я опять заголовки перевожу. :-) На этот раз - для сайта некоего банка. Там такое:

УСЛУГИ
-Частным лицам
-Корпоративным клиентам
-Банкам
-По электронным каналам

Правильно ли:

OUR SERVICES
-Private Banking
-Corporate Clients
-Banking Partners
-Via e-commerce

Сомнение вызвает ВСЁ. :-(
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Barclays brings you...

Personal Banking
Banking for Business
Premier Banking
International Banking
Barclaycard
The Woolwich
Barclays Stockbrokers
Private Banking
Investment Banking
Asset Management for Institutions

остается по электронным каналам
e-banking



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visit www. ubs.com у них по-другому:
Our services for:
Individuals,
Companies, etc.

НЕ НАДО ВЫДУМЫВАТЬ ВЕЛОСИПЕД! КОГДА ВСЕ ЕСТЬ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант Барклая
Banking for Banks

Вариант USB
Our services for:

Banks


встретил и
online banking


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:16:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bank of Ireland вариант
============
Personal Banking
Business banking
Corporate Banking
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8см. ниже
Yuri Dubrov
5sounds good to me
usdim
4 +1Our Banking Services:
Milana_R
4Internet BankingClive Wilshin
4services
diana bb
4banking services (US)/ bank services (UK)
Сергей Лузан
3banking partnerszmejka


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sounds good to me


Explanation:
Все просто и понятно. Можете смело представлять Ваш перевод!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private banking - подразумевает ВЕСЬ спектр услуг - не только инвестиции, - если ты \"в банке\" - уж тут они с тебя не слезут пока не дадут всего, что у них есть (естественно и с тебя все возьмут, что только смогут :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по ЧАСТНЫМ ЛИЦАМ можно уточнить ---

скорее это, конечно - personal banking

usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: насчет private banking, посмотрите сайты банков. Это услуги для богатеньких. Wealth management.
12 mins
  -> не совсем согласен с определением"для богатеньких" - они начнут с вами работать и с небольших сумм Не скажете же вы, что 100 - 500 баксов большая сумма?

neutral  Yuri Dubrov: согласен с Михаилом.У Барклая в конце списка
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
см. ниже


Explanation:
Barclays brings you...

Personal Banking
Banking for Business
Premier Banking
International Banking
Barclaycard
The Woolwich
Barclays Stockbrokers
Private Banking
Investment Banking
Asset Management for Institutions

остается по электронным каналам
e-banking



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visit www. ubs.com у них по-другому:
Our services for:
Individuals,
Companies, etc.

НЕ НАДО ВЫДУМЫВАТЬ ВЕЛОСИПЕД! КОГДА ВСЕ ЕСТЬ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант Барклая
Banking for Banks

Вариант USB
Our services for:

Banks


встретил и
online banking


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:16:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bank of Ireland вариант
============
Personal Banking
Business banking
Corporate Banking


Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: e-banking is good. Probably, better than what I suggested above.
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: With so may options, the right answer ought to be in there somewhere.
51 mins

agree  Yelena.: Хорошие подсказки!
53 mins

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
2 hrs

agree  nattash
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Milana_R: можно выбирать!
17 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
21 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banking partners


Explanation:
might that be a way of translating your "банкам"? there's a bunch of links on "banking partners" on google, check and see if they match your context...

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, sorry, you DID translate it like \"banking partners\"! %)
then I think you should trust your intuition :)


zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our Banking Services:


Explanation:
- Personal Finance
- Corporate/Institutional Banking [or Commercial Banking on some sites]
- Specialized Banking
- Online Banking

взято из сайта моего банка в US

Private banking has to do with aqcuisitions, large loans and tax structures. It's not "частным лицам"

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
1 day23 hrs
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banking services (US)/ bank services (UK)


Explanation:
Quite a frequent distribution. Define the target audience.
Good luck, Oyra!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services


Explanation:
This is not a full answer, of course. But if you are writing about banks, or even about one particular bank, what other services one might expect?

Oyra, I have jus looked at the website of the largest bank in Lithuania, Vilniaus Bankas AB. Whta they have there is:

Home
About us
News
Private customers
Corporate customers
E-banking
Fees and Rates
Reviews
Treasury

Click on any of these, and you will see a tree of more detailed topics.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Just\', of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for banking partners, they are also called CORRESPONDENT BANKS (from the above source).


    Reference: http://www.vb.lt
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet Banking


Explanation:
all your other suggestions sound find to me.

Clive Wilshin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4