KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

договор купли-продажи квартиры

English translation: sale and purchase agreement for the apartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:договор купли-продажи квартиры
English translation:sale and purchase agreement for the apartment
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

09:06 Jan 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: договор купли-продажи квартиры
*
Alexander Onishko
apartment sale/purchase agreement
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11apartment sale/purchase agreement
Alexander Kondorsky
4 +1Real estate contract
sarandor
4 +1Buyer/Seller Agreement for Apartment or Apartment Buyer/Seller Agreement
Angela Greenfield
4Contract for Sale of Apartment
IAE


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
apartment sale/purchase agreement


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
many thanks to all
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aлександр ! ну вы хоть бы погуглили для приличия - 1 ссылка - http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=ru&rlz=1B3GGGL_ruUA214UA214&q=%22apartment+sale%2Fpurchase+agreement+%22&btnG=%D0%9F%D0%BE%D0%B8%D1%81%D0%BA&lr=


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Clough: Yes, I would say "purchase agreement".
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Igor Blinov: Если стороны представлены продацом и покупателем, то sale and purchase
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Anna Makhorkina
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Karolina Suliokiene
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Victoria Ibrahimova: Sale AND Purchase Agreement. Forward slash isn't good style. :)
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Sandro C: Just a question : is it Sale or Sales? Forbes magazine says SPA - Sales and Purchase Agreement http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/salesandpurchase.asp
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
23 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: For a US audience, I would check out "purchase and sale agreement"
1 day11 hrs

agree  Deborah Hoffman: Purchase agreement, "sale" is redundant and often not included in the caption (in US). The fact that seller has a reciprocal obligation to sell will be included in the opening sentences of the agreement itself.
1 day18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract for Sale of Apartment


Explanation:
sale/purchase чисто русская калька, которая на самом деле избыточна. То же самое buy/sell agreements

IAE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Real estate contract


Explanation:
A real estate contract is a contract for the purchase/sale, exchange, or other conveyance of real estate between parties (source: Wikipedia).

sarandor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.: exactly, and it is irrelevant what kind of real estate, it does not go into the contract name
1 day9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Buyer/Seller Agreement for Apartment or Apartment Buyer/Seller Agreement


Explanation:
По крайней мере, у нас это так

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpalilula: Apartment Buyer/Seller Agreement
13 hrs