KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

ЦОМ Дзержинского РО ХГУ УМВД Украины в Харьковской области

English translation: См.


11:15 Jan 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: ЦОМ Дзержинского РО ХГУ УМВД Украины в Харьковской области
паспорт серия ... номер ... выдан ЦОМ Дзержинского РО ХГУ УМВД Украины в Харьковской области
Alexander Onishko
English translation:См.
Explanation:
УМВД -Управление Министерства Внут. Дел
Ministry of Internal Affairs Administration

ХГУ- может быть, Харьковское Городское Управление
Kharkov City Department

РО - Районное Отделение
Regional Department (или District Department)

ЦОМ - Центр. Отделение Милиции - Central Police Department.

Я могу сильно ошибаться, так как в каждой стране СНГ сейчас свои правила. У нас паспорта выдает РОВД - районное отделение внутр. дел.
Надеюсь, это в помощь.



Selected response from:

Kate Pisman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Issued by the Dzerzhinsky District Central Police Station, Kharkov City Department of the MOI of U
Angela Greenfield
2 +4См.
Kate Pisman
3См. ниже
Tatyana Kovalenko
4 -1District Branch, Kharkov City Hall, Ministry of Internal Affairs etc.
Victoria Ibrahimova


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
District Branch, Kharkov City Hall, Ministry of Internal Affairs etc.


Explanation:
District Branch = РО
Kharkov City Hall = ХГУ
Ministry of Internal Affairs Headquarters = УМВД

It is the best I can help you with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-11 11:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But generally I would just put "issued by Ministry of Internal Affairs in Kharkov, Ukraine" otherwise it gets unnecessarily complicated

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zamira*****: "City Hall" means "мэрия" which ХГУ obviously is not.// Not necessarily. Turn your grey matter on and you will find it// I have checked the 'warning' with mods - never happened.
10 mins
  -> Would you be so gracious as to share with us your divine knowledge then? It's easy to disagree, but a constructive disagreement should include the correct answer!//Right, I was warned about you by mods, you're out of order! I shall request you're banned.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
См.


Explanation:
УМВД -Управление Министерства Внут. Дел
Ministry of Internal Affairs Administration

ХГУ- может быть, Харьковское Городское Управление
Kharkov City Department

РО - Районное Отделение
Regional Department (или District Department)

ЦОМ - Центр. Отделение Милиции - Central Police Department.

Я могу сильно ошибаться, так как в каждой стране СНГ сейчас свои правила. У нас паспорта выдает РОВД - районное отделение внутр. дел.
Надеюсь, это в помощь.





Kate Pisman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Ibrahimova: Приветствую вас, землячка! By the way, Central Police Department is spot on!
3 mins
  -> Спасибо! Приветствую!

agree  Zamira*****: не знаю насчет ЦОМ, но Kharkov City Department - оно.
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  sarandor
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Igor Blinov: всё верно
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Issued by the Dzerzhinsky District Central Police Station, Kharkov City Department of the MOI of U


Explanation:
Issued by the Dzerzhinsky District Central Police Station, Kharkov City Department of the Ministry of Interior of Ukraine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-11 16:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Центральное отделение милиции Дзержинского районного отдела Харьковского Городского управления Управления Министерства Внутернних дел Украины в Харьковской области.


Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene Shakula
5 days
  -> Спасибо!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Как вариант: Central Militia Department of Dzerzhinskiy District Department of Kharkiv City Board of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine in Kharkiv Oblast

Tatyana Kovalenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian