KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

заняв $2000 под 200% годовых

English translation: having borrowed $2000 at the rate per annum 200 %


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заняв $2000 под 200% годовых
English translation:having borrowed $2000 at the rate per annum 200 %
Entered by: Anna Tomashevskaya

13:25 Feb 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: заняв $2000 под 200% годовых
Context: Mr X participated in a sale of privatization certificates, заняв $2000 под 200% годовых
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
having borrowed $2000 at the rate per annum 200 %
Explanation:
Вообще-то в финансах такое часто встречается, особенно, в Кредитных соглашениях

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-02-15 13:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the obligation to pay default interest in accordance with Clause 8.3 (Default interest) of the Loan Agreement at the rate per annum two per cent. (2%) above the contractual interest rate referred to in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-02-15 13:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borrowed вытекает из того, чтоЗаемщик по займу - Borrower
Selected response from:

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I found Anna's explanation particularly helpful, but the other answers are also good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5having borrowed $2000 at 200% p.a.
Zamira*****
5having borrowed $2000 at an annual rate of 200%
Victoria Ibrahimova
5having borrowed $2000 at the rate per annum 200 %
Anna Tomashevskaya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
having borrowed $2000 at 200% p.a.


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsenko: ...at 200% p.a. interest rate
2 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Anna Mirakyan
8 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Fomin
12 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
18 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Blinov
4 hrs
  -> cпасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having borrowed $2000 at the rate per annum 200 %


Explanation:
Вообще-то в финансах такое часто встречается, особенно, в Кредитных соглашениях

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-02-15 13:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the obligation to pay default interest in accordance with Clause 8.3 (Default interest) of the Loan Agreement at the rate per annum two per cent. (2%) above the contractual interest rate referred to in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-02-15 13:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borrowed вытекает из того, чтоЗаемщик по займу - Borrower

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I found Anna's explanation particularly helpful, but the other answers are also good.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having borrowed $2000 at an annual rate of 200%


Explanation:
the more choice the better

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20