KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

банковская проводка

English translation: bank-to-bank transactions


19:03 Feb 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: банковская проводка
Грязный нал приходится отстирывать, осуществляя банковские проводки через доверенных банкиров. На эти цели уходит два с половиной процента с общей суммы выручки, - но деньги становятся чистыми.

Multitran gives 'bank posting,' which I've never encountered. Could someone please explain? TIA.
Mark Berelekhis
United States
English translation:bank-to-bank transactions
Explanation:
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:LOLRX7V1bp8J:money.hows...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-16 19:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:AyXkmmfheeAJ:www.abc.ne...
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Alexander and Dorene are correct, but I have to give the points for the explanation. The links given by Andrey helped me understand that these are transfers. Thanks everyone for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entry
Dmitry Golovin
3 +2bank-to-bank transactionsAndrey Belousov
4bank transfer
Alexander Kondorsky
4has to be laundered through ... bankers/banksClue


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entry


Explanation:
or bookkeeping entry, accounting entry, accounting transaction

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Gneusheva
21 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank-to-bank transactions


Explanation:
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:LOLRX7V1bp8J:money.hows...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-16 19:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:AyXkmmfheeAJ:www.abc.ne...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Alexander and Dorene are correct, but I have to give the points for the explanation. The links given by Andrey helped me understand that these are transfers. Thanks everyone for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKhram
2 mins
  -> Thanks, AKhram!

agree  val_legrand
37 mins
  -> Thanks, val_legrand!

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I think I would just go colloquial here: bank wires
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Kondorsky: transaction это ИМХО не просто перевод, а сделка
1 hr
  -> скорее - "операция"

disagree  Yuri Zhukov: Банковская проводка - это запись по счету, а не межбанковская операция. Поэтому переводится как ENTRY or POSTING
22 hrs
  -> "Здесь под проводкой имеют в виду проведение по счетам в физическом, а не бухгалтерском смысле" - Разделяю мнение Clue

agree  Katerina Rhodes
5 days
  -> Thanks, Katerina!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has to be laundered through ... bankers/banks


Explanation:
Здесь под проводкой имеют в виду проведение по счетам в физическом, а не бухгалтерском смысле

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank transfer


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72