KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

за просрочку оплаты товара

English translation: For overdue payment for the goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:за просрочку оплаты товара
English translation:For overdue payment for the goods
Entered by: Miranda16r

15:29 Feb 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: за просрочку оплаты товара
за просрочку оплаты товара покупатель уплачивает пеню...
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
For overdue payment for the goods
Explanation:
...the purchaser shall pay a fine (penalty) of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-22 15:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might be better to put it at the end of the sentence.
The purchaser shall pay a fine of (whatever) (usually a percentage of the amount for each day overdue) for overdue payment for the goods.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Jack, thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7For overdue payment for the goods
Jack Doughty
4for delay in payment for the goods
Nadezhda Wenzel
3default of payment for merchandise
Andriy Yasharov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
For overdue payment for the goods


Explanation:
...the purchaser shall pay a fine (penalty) of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-22 15:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might be better to put it at the end of the sentence.
The purchaser shall pay a fine of (whatever) (usually a percentage of the amount for each day overdue) for overdue payment for the goods.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Jack, thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Korobeinikov: Agree. Best possible solution.
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anna Mirakyan
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Berelekhis
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
15 days
  -> Thank you.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
default of payment for merchandise


Explanation:

In the event of default in payment for merchandise, the buyer shall pay a fine

Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for delay in payment for the goods


Explanation:
В качестве одного из вариантов

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32