KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

управляющий банка

English translation: Branch Manager, Regional Bank Manager (or Director), Customer Relations Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:управляющий банка
English translation:Branch Manager, Regional Bank Manager (or Director), Customer Relations Manager
Entered by: Victoria Ibrahimova

13:17 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: управляющий банка
Как разделить "управляющий" и "менеджер" в одном списке:

управляющий отделением Банка, управляющий сетью отделений Банка, менеджер по работе с клиентами Банка
tar
Branch Manager, Regional Bank Manager (or Director), Customer Relations Manager
Explanation:
It really depends. Each bank has its own jot titles but the ones I gave above are some of the ones I came across here in the UK
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Branch Manager, Regional Bank Manager (or Director), Customer Relations Manager
Victoria Ibrahimova
5 +1managing director, the network manager, customer service managernatasha stoyanova
3 +1Branch Manager, Regional Manager, Customer Care Manager
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Bank Branch Manager, Bank Branch Network Manager, Customer Relationship Manager
Zamira*****
4Executive officer of bank division/ Chief Executive Officer/ Clients Manager of the bank
Anna Mirakyan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managing director, the network manager, customer service manager


Explanation:
the managing director of , etc.


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Aleksey Chervinskiy: never heard od managing director or network manager with relation to banks
4 hrs
  -> Managing director is the term used for the chief executive of many limited companies in the United Kingdom, Commonwealth and some other English speaking ..., chief network manager of Deutsche Bank, and many other on tne internet

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive officer of bank division/ Chief Executive Officer/ Clients Manager of the bank


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-13 13:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe Clients Relations Manager of the bank

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Branch is the keyword for отделение Банка. // Your reference has to do with a French Bank Division i.e. HSBC offices in France - a totally different kettle of fish. I ve banked with the Cambridge Branch of the Coop for 20 odd yrs, they re called Branch.
46 mins
  -> Dear Olga, I respect your opinion and experience and thank you for your comment. I was simply comfortable with this wording for this case. Thank you for your tolerance.

neutral  Aleksey Chervinskiy: agree with Olga
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Branch Manager, Regional Bank Manager (or Director), Customer Relations Manager


Explanation:
It really depends. Each bank has its own jot titles but the ones I gave above are some of the ones I came across here in the UK

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: (Within the bank itself the управляющий сетью отделений Банка would obviously be known as Regional Manager. I ve never come across Director in this context).
11 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Igor Blinov
3 hrs

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
3 hrs

agree  Mark Berelekhis
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bank Branch Manager, Bank Branch Network Manager, Customer Relationship Manager


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 370

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Branch Manager, Regional Manager, Customer Care Manager


Explanation:
the names can be a bit different in different countries as the bank structures and bank operations differ. From my Canadian banking experience

менеджер по работе с клиентами Банка = Customer Care Manager however there are corporate clients and personal clients - so
менеджер по работе с (corporate) клиентами Банка = Corporate Client Manager - in some large bank where they have a lot corporate clients (i/e. businesses vs people)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
13 mins