KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

которые в настоящее время находятся в распоряжении

English translation: which are presently controlled by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: которые в настоящее время находятся в распоряжении
English translation:which are presently controlled by
Entered by: Igor Blinov

20:21 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: которые в настоящее время находятся в распоряжении
не менее 00 процентов общих выпущенных и находящихся в обращении акций XXX, которые в настоящее время находятся в распоряжении акционерного общества XXX.

without knowledge of specific details in my opinion, reasoned and cautious translation would be "are controlled by" apart from "owned by", "in possession of"

And what you think?
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
yes -- which are presently controlled by
Explanation:
Not necessarily owned.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
После осмысления всего текста так оно и оказалось, что это лучший вариант. Спасибо всем за участие.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5yes -- which are presently controlled by
Mark Berelekhis
3 +3which are currently at the disposal of...
Jack Doughty
4which are currently held by XXXClue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yes -- which are presently controlled by


Explanation:
Not necessarily owned.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
После осмысления всего текста так оно и оказалось, что это лучший вариант. Спасибо всем за участие.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: only would prefer "under control" - which are at present under the control of
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Natasha.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

agree  Ray East: Ага
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Ray.

agree  Gennady Lapardin: если они через рынок вернулись "домой"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gennady.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iosif.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which are currently at the disposal of...


Explanation:
But like you, I'm not sure of the legal niceties, so am choosing a fairly general expression.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jack, it's the most frequent entry appearing in every dictionary, and was the first that came to my mind, but these niceties troubles me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anna Mirakyan
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: my anti-passive voice reflext is kicking in: which AO xxxx has at its disposal
1 day23 mins
  -> Thanks. I am not that anti-assive myself, if it means what I think it does.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which are currently held by XXX


Explanation:
если первый ХХХ и второй ХХХ одно и то же лицо, то можно написать
currently held by XXX as treasury stock

ИМХО, самый "осторожный" вариант в отсутствие контекста
... percent of issued and outstanding common shares currently held by XXX

controlled может иметь в таких контекстах больший вес, чем это может показаться неспециалистам :-)

Clue
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331