KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

в структуре ссудной задолженности

English translation: of loans receivable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в структуре ссудной задолженности
English translation:of loans receivable
Entered by: Igor Blinov

12:00 Mar 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: в структуре ссудной задолженности
Величина размещенных МБК (МБД), являющаяся второй по значимости в структуре ссудной задолженности, в проверяемом периоде имела устойчивую тенденцию к снижению, по состоянию на 01.09.2007 сократилась на 1 тыс. руб.

TIA
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
(which are) the second largest item of loans receivable
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-17 17:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

обратите внимание на то, что у Вас РАЗМЕЩЕННЫЕ кредиты (тлт, как написано в скобках, межбанковские депозиты, размещенные Вашим банком), т.е. это Ваши активы. Все конструкции с debt обычно означают, то, что должны Вы, а не Вам.
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loan debt structure
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +1debt structure
sokolniki
4(which are) the second largest item of loans receivableClue
4on the list of principal receivablesnatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the list of principal receivables


Explanation:
or:
under the structure of principal repayments

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debt structure


Explanation:
debt structure

sokolniki
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
13 mins
  -> Thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loan debt structure


Explanation:
i think the word "loan" is pivotal here.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sokolniki: loan IS debt
13 mins
  -> in effect it is but so is a mortgage but there is a difference between them that's why you can't use them interchangeably. Debt is a generic term. Loan is a specific type of a borrowed sum of money!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: It is true that 'loan" is one of the keywords here, then we d probably need to add "outstanding" i.e. "the oustanding loan structure" to show that the money owed represents oustanding debt and has not been paid off.
1 hr
  -> i agree, but perhaps the word "debt" could be ditched altogether also.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: the structure of outstanding loan obligations
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(which are) the second largest item of loans receivable


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-17 17:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

обратите внимание на то, что у Вас РАЗМЕЩЕННЫЕ кредиты (тлт, как написано в скобках, межбанковские депозиты, размещенные Вашим банком), т.е. это Ваши активы. Все конструкции с debt обычно означают, то, что должны Вы, а не Вам.

Clue
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!