KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

к номиналу

English translation: as a percentage of par value/ % of par


15:45 Mar 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: к номиналу
I have a table stating dividends paid out to shareholders.
The first column says % к номиналу. The second column has the monetary value.
Two types of shares are listed: ordinary and preferred. For ordinary shares it says 16 in the % к номиналу column. For preferred shares it says 18.

I know 'номинал' has something to do with par value but I cannot work out what к номиналу means.

Any thoughts?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:as a percentage of par value/ % of par
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as a percentage of par value/ % of parClue
4n.v.
Elene P.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as a percentage of par value/ % of par


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "% par" - even shorter!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Osipov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n.v.


Explanation:
nominal value - Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary - 1998

% n.v.

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian