KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

срочный депозит с дополнительными взносами

English translation: Time deposit with additional installments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:срочный депозит с дополнительными взносами
English translation:Time deposit with additional installments
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

14:45 Mar 31, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: срочный депозит с дополнительными взносами
??? time deposit
Dmitry Golovin
Time deposit with additional installments
Explanation:
Time deposit with additional installments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-31 14:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time deposit (TD)
Срочный депозит - депозит под проценты, внесенный на определенный срок и изымаемый полностью по истечении обусловленного срока.
Selected response from:

Kate Pisman
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3time deposit with additional placement option
Alexander Kondorsky
3Term Accumulative DepositxxxM.D.
2 +1Time deposit with additional installments
Kate Pisman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Time deposit with additional installments


Explanation:
Time deposit with additional installments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-31 14:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time deposit (TD)
Срочный депозит - депозит под проценты, внесенный на определенный срок и изымаемый полностью по истечении обусловленного срока.

Kate Pisman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals: I have just posted the same answer, but then noticed yours.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Vitals!

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Fixed term investment deposit account with additional installments : http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:OPkZxkX7wjkJ:wijoo.blogsp...
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Term Accumulative Deposit


Explanation:
Term Accumulative Deposit

A fixed term deposit which allows the customer to add funds to the deposited amount, and receive an accrued interest at the end of the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-31 15:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am 100% sure that “срочный депозит” is a term deposit account, but I have doubts about “accumulative”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-31 15:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.hsbc.com.mt/1/2/PERSONAL/savings-current

Our Term Deposit accounts guarantee a fixed rate of interest for a fixed period of time. To benefit, your deposit must be kept in the account for the duration of the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-31 15:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps - term deposit account which allows the customer to add funds to the deposited amount

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-03-31 15:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или Free Installment Deposit

В принципе те же условия, открывается вклад сроком до 5 лет, с возможностью внесения дополнительных средств.

Free Installment Deposit * 1 Month~ 5 Years Ability to deposit freely during the pre-designated period that returns principle plus competitive interest at maturity.

http://www.asiapacific.hsbc.com/kr/business/domestic/deposit...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-03-31 15:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I would omit accumulative here, it implies that interest paid on maturity.

xxxM.D.
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time deposit with additional placement option


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72