KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

вовлечение свободных денежных средств в банковский оборот

English translation: attracting idle funds (in the hands of population?) into banking turnover


19:03 Apr 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Government Resolution
Russian term or phrase: вовлечение свободных денежных средств в банковский оборот
engagement/bringing in/??
available idle funds?
Zamira*****
Russian Federation
English translation:attracting idle funds (in the hands of population?) into banking turnover
Explanation:
вот здесь оно
http://finance.uzreport.com/main.cgi?lan=e&pg=10
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incorporation/involvement of free cash flows in the bank turnover
Vitals
4 +1attracting idle funds (in the hands of population?) into banking turnover
Igor Blinov
4investing idle cash / efficient idle cash managementClue
3"On engaging free monetary assets [into bank operations]"
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incorporation/involvement of free cash flows in the bank turnover


Explanation:
это - free cash flows

Example sentence(s):
  • www.avia.ru/pr/?id=7850
Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feruza Dostie
5 hrs

neutral  Clue: определения ТЕРМИНА free cash flow: http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=ru&newwindow=1&q=d...
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attracting idle funds (in the hands of population?) into banking turnover


Explanation:
вот здесь оно
http://finance.uzreport.com/main.cgi?lan=e&pg=10

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 325
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, средств населения


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investing idle cash / efficient idle cash management


Explanation:
putting idle cash to work

turning idle cash into an earning asset

investing idle cash in earning assets

как-то так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-03 07:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если это о населении, то можно raising idle cash from individuals

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"On engaging free monetary assets [into bank operations]"


Explanation:
я бы так написал - и, по идее, то что в [ ] - если это для названия - можно даже и опустить, т.к. engaging free assets вроде как подразумевает, что их вовлекут в банковские операции...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-03 08:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, probably, (if to keep "меры")

'On measures to engage...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43